개물림 사고에 대한 소유자의 법적 책임에 관한 소고- 미국의 개물림 법제와의 비교를 중심으로 -

Keyword 개물림 사고; 반려견; 동물의 점유자의 책임; 과실치사상죄; 동물보호법

Abstract

우리나라의 경우 반려동물을 사육하는 가구가 점점 많아지는 경향이고, 특히 반려견이 사람을 물어 사상(死傷)을 입히는 인신사고가 자주 발생하고 있다. 이는 미국에서 소위 ‘개물림(Dog-bite) 사고’라고 지칭되는 인신사고이다. 개물림 사고는 피해자에게 상당한 신체적·정서적 피해를 입히는 심각한 공중 보건의 문제이자 지역사회에도 측정하기 어려운 숨은 비용을 양산하게 된다.

우리나라도 이러한 개물림 사고에 대하여 동물보호법, 민법, 형법을 통하여 규율하고 있다. 특히 2018. 3. 20. 동물보호법의 일부개정을 통하여맹견의 견주 등에게 강화된 주의의무와 처벌에 관한 법제를 마련하기도하였다. 한편 미국의 일부 주에서는 이러한 현상을 반영하여 개물림 사고에 대하여 단일법에서 개 혹은 동물의 유형, 손해의 형태, 손해의 배상범위, 책임 인정의 범위 등에 관한 세부사항을 규율하고 있다.

본고에서는 개물림 사고에 관한 다양한 법제를 지니고 있는 미국 일부주의 법제 현황을 검토하여, 우리나라의 법제와 비교·분석하고자 한다. 이를 통하여 우리나라의 개물림 사고에서 특히 견주의 책임에 대한 현행법에서의 문제점이 무엇인지 및 그 보완을 위한 대책으로서는 어떠한 것이 있는지 등을 검토해보고자 한다.

In South Korea, the number of households that rear companion animal has been gradually increasing. With the rise of household dogs, the frequency of humans that are being bitten by another’s dog has also increased. This type of accident, which is known as a dog bite accident throughout the United States. It can cause significant physical and emotional damage to the victims and may result in grave injuries or death. Dog bite accidents are serious public health problems and can cause immeasurable hidden costs to the community.

South Korea has enacted several laws to address dog bite accidents, which include the Animal Protection Act, the Civil Act, and the Criminal Act. On March 20, 2018, the Animal Protection Act was amended to reinforce the current legislation. These amendments addressed the duty of care owed by a companion dog owner to society members and the punishment that an owner of a fierce dog would face in the event of a dog bite accident. Conversely, several states in the United States have enacted a single law that regulates the details regarding dog bite accidents, such as the type of dog or animal, the type of damage, the scope of compensation for damages, and the scope of recognition of liabilities.

This paper is intended to review the present situation of dog bite legislation in several states in the United States, which have a variety of laws that address dog bite accidents, and compare them with current South Korean dog bite legislation. Through this research, this paper will discuss what issues may exist in South Korean’s current dog bite laws, analyze the responsibility of companion dog owners, and provide solutions to any issues that are discovered.