사물인터넷과 개인정보보호

Abstract

사물인터넷 시대에는 개인의 모든 행동, 정보가 사물을 통하여 부지불식간 수집되고, 빅데이타를 통하여 활용되게 되는 것이므로 개인정보의 침해위험성이 보다 높아진다.

아직 국내외 정책동향을 보더라도 사물인터넷에서의 개인정보보호의 문제를 직접적으로 다룬 것은 발견하기 어렵다. 국내의 개인정보보호법제 중 사물인터넷과 가장 관련이 많은 법제는 위치정보법이다. 기존의 개인정보보호법제에 있어서는 개인정보의 수집, 이용 등의 경우에는 정보주체의 사전동의원칙, 개인정보 내지 위치정보의 개념 및 보호범위, 위치정보법상 사업자 등에 대한 재검토가 필요하다.

개인정보 보호를 위하여 사물인터넷의 활성화를 규제하는 것은 바람직하지 않고, 반대로 사물인터넷의 활성화를 목적으로 개인정보 보호를 포기하는 것도 바람직하지 않다. 어떻게 하면 개인정보 침해 가능성을 줄이면서 사물인터넷의 활성화를 도모할 것인가의 균형 잡힌 대책이 필요하다. 인터넷으로 연결된 사물이 가지고 있는 정보의 수집과 이용을 피할 수 없는 현실에서는 수집은 용이하게, 이용은 엄격하게 통제하는 수집에서 이용으로의 발상의 전환이 무엇보다도 필요하다. 또한 사물인터넷은 국제적으로 표준이 설정되고 거래가 이루어지는 것을 감안하여 성급한 입법 보다는 국제적인 규범의 형성을 따라가는 것이 필요하다.

In the age of Internet of Things(IoT), every behaviors and data of individuals is unnoticeably collected by things and exploited by big data. Consequently, a risk of infringement on personal data increases.

There are hardly any policies at home and abroad which directly dealing with personal data protection issues related to Internet of Things. Amongst domestic personal data protection laws, Location data law is the most closely related law to Internet of Things. About existing personal data protection law, it is necessary to reconsider the opt-in rule, a notion and protection extent of personal data and location data and the business rgulation regarding personal data collecting and exploiting.

It is neither desirable regulating Internet of Things in order to protect personal data nor giving up personal data protection for the purpose of revitalizing Internet of Things. What is required is a balanced measure to reduce riskiness of invasion of personal data and also to revitalize Internet of Things. It is inevitable consequence that data within things connected by internet are collected and utilized. Thus, the highest importance lies in a switchover to that data are easily collected but not exploited with strict control. Moreover, taking into account establishment of international norms and transactions, Internet of Things needs to follow a formation of international standards rather than to be legislated hastily.