의약산업의 규제완화와 건강기능식품

Abstract

이 글에서는 우리나라 입법자가 산업촉진의 목적으로 의약품과 비교하여 건강기능식품에 대한 규제가 어떻게 완화되어 있는지 살펴보고 나서, 산업촉진목적을 저해하지 않으면서 국민건강보호를 위해 필요한 입법적 개선안을 제시하였다.

건강기능식품이란 인체에 유용한 기능성을 가진 원료나 성분을 사용하여 제조한 식품으로서 일반 식품과 달리 기능성표시를 허용하고 있다. 국민건강에 관한 유용한 정보를 제공하여 국민의 알 권리를 충족시키고 국민의 건강증진에 기여하는 식품의 개발을 촉진시키며 국민건강보험재정의 건전성보호에 기여해야 할 책임을 지고 있다.

건강기능식품에 대하여 각 품목마다 허가를 얻도록 하지 않고 신고만으로 제조하도록 한 것은 의약품과 비교하여 중대한 규제완화로서 시판전 허가요건의 충족에 드는 비용과 시간을 크게 절약시켜줄 것이다. 또, 건강기능성의 표시를 할 수 있게 됨으로써 판매확대에도 매우 유리하게 될 것이다. 더구나, 의약품을 판매할 때에는 의사의 처방에 따라 약사가 조제판매하여야 하는 것과 달리 건강기능식품의 판매에 있어서는 판매자나 그의 고용인과 관련하여 어떤 자격규제도 하지 않았다.

하지만, 건강기능식품의 경우에도 국가는 국민건강보호의 책임을 포기하여서는 안되는데 현행 법률은 중대한 문제를 안고 있다. 건강기능식품의 부작용이 있어도 그것을 제조자나 판매자가 보고하도록 하는 의무를 부과하지 않고 있다. 부작용의 은폐가 빈번해지면 결국 건강기능식품 전체에 대한 소비자의 불신을 초래하여 산업의 발전에도 악영향을 끼칠 것이다.

또, 외국의 건강기능식품을 수입하는 사업자에 대해 기능성 물질이 갖는 강화된 건강위험성으로부터 소비자를 보호하기 위하여 해당 식품을 고시형으로 신고하도록 요구하는 신고명령제도나 개별인정형으로 인정신청을 하도록 요구하는 인정신청명령제도를 도입할 필요가 있다.

Korean Assembly made The Health Functional Food Code, and eased the prohibitive or inhibitory regulations about foods which have health function. The Assembly intended, by this Code, to provide consumers exact information about health functional foods, and to promote health-related industry.

The Code admitted health claim label to health functional foods, and demanded only their record, not their permit, about standardized foods prior to their marketing. The Code did not demand no qualification or no license about sellers or distributors.

After all the Code’s intention, korean lawmakers, including the minister of health and welfare, must not forgive their responsibility to protect consumers’ health from these foods. The Code, by its amendment, must assure the consumer’s safety through imposing manufacturers and distributors duty to report side effect.

Imported health foods, which contain the same materials as our health functional ingredients, are only foods, and they are under no obligation to report them as health functional foods by domestic law. In this regulatory situation, distributors do not be obligated to observe the Code, and consumers can not acquire exact information about enhanced risk of imported health foods. Korean Assembly, by the amendment of the Code, must obligate importers to report their foods to health functional foods.