지방분권을 위한 법제적 일고찰- 「지방자치법」의 법제개선 필요사항을 중심으로 -

Keyword 지방자치법; 지방분권; 지방사무; 자치사무; 분권 법제

Abstract

분권을 위해서는 지방의 사무와 지방자치단체의 지위를 명확히 해야 한다는 전제 아래, 현행 법령에 담긴 두 가지 법제적 문제점을 밝히고자 하였다.

첫째, 지방분권에 관한 가장 기본적인 제도를 정하고 있는 「지방자치법」 에서 지방에 대한 국가의 감독 권한을 지방사무와 국가사무 간 큰 차이를 두지 않고 있는 점을 지적하였다. 이 문제는 지방의 역할이 특정되더라도 지방의 자율성과 책임성을 확보하기 어렵게 하는 문제로 이어진다.

둘째, 지방의 역할을 구체적으로 결정하는 각 개별 법률에서는 사무를 성격에 따라 국가사무 또는 지방사무로 구별하지 않고 있는 문제점을 지적하였다. 공법인인 지방자치단체의 사무는 법치주의 원리에 따라 개별법률에 사무 처리의 근거를 두는 것이 일반적이다. 각각의 사무에 대해 그 사무가 국가사무인지, 지방사무인지 근거 법률에서 명확히 하지 않으면 각 사무마다 국가와 지방의 관계, 국가의 감독권과 지방의 자율성의 범위 및 한계가 해석의 문제로 남게 된다.

실정법을 통한 법제도에서 학계에서 말하는 지방자치단체와 지방 자체에 관한 이론을 국가의 지방행정조직과 혼동되지 않도록 구현하려면, 지방이 수행하는 사무를 정하고 있는 각각의 실정 법률에서 양자를 명확하게 구별하는 것이 필요하다.

Starting from the agenda that we should determine the function of local government at each level in order to facilitate decentralization, this article is dedicated to demonstrating problems in the practice of Korean legislation today. On the one hand, in the 「local autonomy act」, the local governments’ function is designated by the term "affairs of local governments" which includes autonomous duites and the duties delegated by the State to local governments. Meanwhile, all of acts by which governments are granted the power of execution, upon the principle of "the reservation of law", does not distinguish the nature of each authority as well. On the other hand, as regards the legal status of the territorial collectivity, the practice in the legislation does not clearly distinguish between territorial representation and national delegation. If we want to achieve the decentralization, we should reevaluate and determine EVERY authority and responsibility of administrative service in terms of its nature whether it is for the local diversity or for the standardization of public service in the State. In following, we should have the terminology by which we can designate the territorial collectivity which is distinguished from the national organ at the local level in the legislation.