승강기 안전성 제고를 위한 법제적 전략- 영국의 경험을 참고하여 -

Keyword 승강기시설 안전관리법; 영국; 승강기; 과소보호 금지원칙; 안전; 기본권

Abstract

국민의 기본권 보호는 국가의 당연한 의무이다. 헌법은 국가의 기본권 보호 의무를 명시적으로 선언하고 있으며 이에 입각하여 국가는 국민의 기본권 보장을 위하여 보다 적극적인 수준에서 의무를 부담한다고 보아야 한다. 물론 근대시민국가에서는 자유권 보장에 주안점을 두었고 현대국가에서는 사회권 혹은 생존권 보장에 더 많은 관심을 둔 것이 사실이지만 국가의 자유권 보장을 위한 의무를 강조하지 않을 수는 없다. 그렇다면 여전히 국민의 기본권 보장을 위한 노력을 경주하여야 하는 것이고 이에 따라 입법자는 보다 구체적인 행위의무를 부담한다고 볼 수 있게 된다.

특히 승강기는 우리 생활에 필수적이라는 점에서 그리고 이의 피해는 상당히 치명적이라는 점에서 이의 안전성 확보를 위한 방안은 매우 중요하고 국가의 행위의무 역시 상당히 중요하다고 볼 수밖에 없다. 특히 민간 수준의 행위자의 역할을 강조하는 영국의 경험은 우리에게도 상당 정도의 시사점을 던져 주고 있는 것이 사실이어서 안전성 제고를 위한 설치 전 안전성 점검, 부품 품질관리, 검사기준의 구체화, 검사주기의 다각화 등의 물적 사항과 점검자 자격 구체화, 점검자 독립성 보장, 승강기책무자 다양화 및 이용자책무의 다각화 등의 인적 사항들은 우리에게도 충분히 고려할 만한 사항이다. 하지만 영국의 상황과 우리의 상황이 정확히 일치하는 것은 아니라는 점에서 그들의 정책을 금과옥조로 삼을 수만은 없다. 즉 영국의 정책을 절대적으로 수용할 필요는 없는 것이며 다만 정책의 특징을 고려하여 타당한 정책이라면 우리의 법제에 적절하게 적용하는 운영의 묘를 발휘하여야 하는 것이다.

The protection of fundamental rights of people is a natural duty of a state. Since Constitutional Law declare that a state is obliged to protect the fundamental rights of people obviously, it is reasonable to postulate that a state has a duty to protect every person’s right much more positively. Of course, it is true that whereas right of freedom is much more important in modern states, the social right becomes more important currently.

Nevertheless, we have no choice but to put an emphasis on the importance of the right of freedom like modern states. Thus states are still bound to try to protect the right of people, specific duty of behavior for the sake of right of freedom belongs to states. In particular, due to the fact that lifts are essential to our comfortable life and the demage from the accident concerning with the lifts is fatal, the strategy for securing the safety of using the lifts is significant to some extent. And because it is true that the experience of UK that put an emphasis on the role of civil actors is meaningful to us, there seems implications for us. Accordingly, it is possible to consider the material components such as the check of safety before installation for the sake of safety enhancement, quality control for lifts parts, specification of check criterion and variation of check cycle etc. and personal ones such as specification of qualification of competent persons, guarantee of competent person’s independence, variation of obligator’s duty and variation of user’s obligation etc. However, as the situation of UK is one thing and that of Korea is another, we don’t have to adhere to the policy and the experience of UK strictly. Rather, we had better apply the policy and experience of UK to ours appropriately.