4차 산업혁명 시대의 개인정보보호법제 개선방안

Keyword 4차 산업혁명; 개인정보; 개인정보보호법; 정보통신망법; 빅데이터; 사물인터넷; 인공지능

Abstract

빅데이터(Big Data), 사물인터넷(Internet of Things), 인공지능(Artificial Intelligence)과 같은 새로운 ICT 기술과 서비스가 등장하고 발전해가는 과정에서 이와 같은 새로운 혁신이 가져올 미래의 변화상을 4차 산업혁명(Fourth Industrial Revolution)이라고 부르고 있다. 이러한 4차 산업혁명이발전하여 변화하게 될 우리의 미래는 데이터 기반 사회 혹은 경제라고할 수 있고, 그 중심에 개인정보가 있기 때문에 개인정보보호법제를 어떻게 정비할 것인가에 따라서 개인정보의 보호라는 측면과 개인정보의 활용을 통한 경제의 발전에 서로 다른 영향을 줄 수 있다. 4차 산업혁명을주도하고자 하는 우리나라의 입장에서 개인정보의 활용도 포기할 수 없는 법익임과 동시에 개인정보로부터 보호하고자 하는 개인의 법익 또한포기할 수 없는 중요한 법익이다. 따라서 양자를 조화시키기 위하여 합리적인 방향으로의 개인정보보호법제의 전환이 필요하다. 이러한 관점에서이 글에서는 개인정보보호법제의 중복과 부조화라는 문제, 개인정보보호법의 적용범위 및 판단기준의 불명확, 합리적 개인정보 활용 수요에 대한유연성 부족, 동의기반의 형식적 규제 중심의 법제, 개인정보의 국가간이동에 대한 규제 사각지대와 역차별이라는 문제점을 지적하였다. 이러한문제점들을 해결하고 4차 산업혁명 시대에 적합한 개인정보보호법제를만들기 위한 개선방향으로서 개인정보보호법제의 목적과 규제방향을 개선하여 개인정보보호와 안전한 활용의 양 측면을 모두 고려할 것을 제안하였고, 개인정보보호법제의 체계 정비 및 법령 사이의 균형과 조화도 중요한 방향으로 설정하였다. 지속적인 논란이 되는 개인정보 정의 규정에대하여도 합리적 판단 기준의 설정과 그것을 명확화하기 위한 입법론적인 검토가 필요함을 지적하고, 개인정보 활용 영역의 확대 방안으로서 중간 영역으로서의 익명화 정보를 허용하는 방안에 대하여도 검토가 필요함을 지적하였다. 또한 개인정보의 합법적이고 비침해적인 이용을 위한입법론적 검토와 함께 개인정보 수집 동의 제도를 개선하여 대상별 차등화하는 방안과 함께 개인정보의 국가간 이동에 대한 규제 실효성을 확보하기 위한 법제개선의 필요성도 제안하였다. 이 글에서 논의한 사항 외에도 여러 과제가 존재할 수 있지만, 전반적으로 위에서 지적한 방향성을유지하면서 개인정보의 보호와 활용이 조화가 되어 안전한 개인정보의활용체계가 구축될 수 있는 방향으로 법제의 개선을 이뤄가야 할 것이다.

In the course of the emergence and development of new ICT technologies and services such as Big Data, Internet of Things and Artificial Intelligence, the future will change by these new innovations in the Fourth Industrial Revolution. The future of this fourth industrial revolution will change and our future will be data-based society or economy. Since there is personal information at the center of it, the development of the economy through the utilization of personal information will depend on how to make the personal information protection laws. In Korea, which is trying to lead the 4th industrial revolution, it is a legal interest that can not give up the use of personal information, and also it is an important legal benefit that can not give up the personal interests of individuals who want to protect from personal information. Therefore, it is necessary to change the law on personal information protection in a rational way to harmonize the two. In this regard, this article discusses the problems of duplication and incompatibility of the personal information protection law, the scope of application of the personal information protection law and the uncertainty of the judgment standard, the lack of flexibility responding to the demand for the use of reasonable personal information, And there is a problem of reverse discrimination against domestic area compared to the regulated blind spot in foreign countries. In order to solve these problems and to improve the legislation of personal information protection in the era of the fourth industrial revolution, we proposed to consider both personal information protection and safe use by improving the purpose and regulation direction of the personal information protection law. The balance and harmony between the systematical maintenance of the personal information protection legislation and laws and regulations were also set as important directions. It is pointed out that the establishment of rational judgment criteria and the legislative review to clarify it are necessary for the constantly controversial personal information definition regulation and the method of allowing anonymization information as the intermediate domain.

In addition to the legislative review for the legitimate and non-invasive use of personal information, there is a need to improve the collective consent system for collecting personal information to differentiate the subject and to improve the legislation to ensure the effectiveness of the regulation on the movement of personal information between countries. In addition to the issues discussed in this article, there may be a number of challenges, but overall, the protection and use of personal information should be harmonized while maintaining the direction indicated above.