사기에 의하여 취득한 외국재판의 승인에 관한 연구

Keyword 내재적 사기; 외재적 사기; 외국재판의 승인; 공서양속; 실질재심사금지

Abstract

본 글에서는 소위 ‘사기에 의한 외국재판’의 승인이 민사소송법 제217조 제1항 제3호의 공서양속에 반한다고 볼 수 있는지, 만일 그와 같이 본다면 구체적 요건은 무엇인지 검토하였다. 그 결론을 간단히 정리하면 다음과 같다. ‘사기에 의한 외국재판’의 승인은 우리의 절차적 공서에 반하기 때문에승인이 거부되어야 한다. 이때 ‘사기에 의한 외국재판’의 승인이 우리의 절차적 공서에 반하는지 여부를 심사하는 것이 실질재심사금지의 원칙을 고려했을 때 허용될 수 있는지 문제되는데, 위와 같은 심사의 과정에서도 실질재심사금지의 원칙이 전면적으로 적용되므로 실질재심사금지의 원칙에반하지 아니하는 경우에만 위와 같은 심사가 가능하다. 이와 같이 심사가가능한 경우는, 피고가 외국의 재판절차가 진행되는 동안에는 사기의 증거를 제출할 수 없었던 경우와 피고가 외국재판에서 증거 없이 사기의 주장을 하였지만 외국법원에서 받아들여지지 아니하고 재판이 종결된 후에 새로운 증거가 발견된 경우로 볼 수 있다. 그리고 ‘사기에 의한 외국재판’의승인이 우리의 절차적 공서에 반하는지 여부를 결정하기 위한 구체적 요건은 공서양속의 엄격해석의 원칙을 바탕으로 다음과 같은 네 가지로 볼 수있다. (1) 사해의사가 존재할 것 (2) 기망에 의하여 피고의 소송관여를 방해하거나 허위의 증거제출을 동반한 허위의 주장으로 법원을 기망하는 등 부정한 방법을 사용하였을 것 (3) 외재적 사기로 인하여 피고가 절차에 참여하지 못하거나 내재적 사기로 인하여 외국법원이 실제의 권리관계와 다른내용의 판결을 하였을 것 (4) 피고의 절차적 기본권이 근본적으로 침해됨으로써 외국재판의 효력을 존중하는 것이 정의관념에 반하여 이를 도저히 묵과할 수 없는 사정이 있을 것. 위와 같은 결론은 대법원 2004. 10. 28. 선고2002다74213 판결과 많은 차이가 있는데, 무엇보다 내재적 사기와 외재적사기를 구분할 필요가 없고 ‘사기에 의한 외국재판’의 심사와 실질재심사금지의 원칙은 상호 충돌관계에 있는 것이 아니라 공존관계에 있다는 점에서큰 차이가 나타난다. 이러한 점에서 향후 대법원 판례의 변화를 기대하며본 글이 학계와 실무계에 조금이나마 도움이 되기를 바란다.

This article discussed whether so-called ‘foreign judgments obtained by fraud’ is in breach of public policy provided in Article 217(1)(3) of Civil Procedure Act and, if so, what the specific requirements could be. The summary of the conclusion is as follows. The ‘foreign judgments obtained by fraud’ is against the municipal procedural public policy and then shall not be recognized. In this regard one more question comes up whether reviewing if ‘foreign judgments obtained by fraud’ is in breach of the municipal procedural public policy is allowed in consideration of the principle of prohibition of révision au fond. Since the principle is applied entirely in the course of the above reviewing, it is allowed only when it does not breach the principle. The two instances that the reviewing is allowed are where the defendant was not able to produce evidences of fraud during foreign procedures and where the defendant’s claim of fraud without evidences was rejected by the foreign court and then evidences of fraud were found after the foreign procedure was completed. On the other hand, the specific requirements for ‘foreign judgments obtained by fraud’ to be against public policy are following four requirements based on principle of strict interpretation of public policy. (1) plaintiff’s intention to fraud, (2) preventing the defendant from being involved in the procedure by fraud or cheating the foreign court using manipulated evidences, (3) the defendant could not present himself in the foreign court procedure due to the plaintiff’s extraneous fraud or the foreign court decided wrongly due to intrinsic fraud, and (4) defendant’s fundamental procedural rights were breached to the extent that recognizing the effect of foreign judgments was against justice defendant’s fundamental procedural rights. These results differ from the Supreme Court 2004. 10. 28. ruling 2002da74213 in many aspects. Most of all, in my opinion there is no need to distinguish between intrinsic fraud and extraneous fraud and reviewing ‘foreign judgments obtained by fraud’ is not in conflict with the principle of prohibition of révision au fond but the both may coexist. In this regard I expect the variation of the Supreme Court’s position and hope to contribute to academia and practitioners.