북한 탈북자의 법적지위에 관한 고찰 - 난민인정과 보호를 중심으로 -

Keyword 탈북자; 난민; UN난민고등판무관; UN인권이사회; 난민협약; 난민의정서; 강제송환금지원칙

Abstract

1990년대 중반 북한의 식량난이 원인으로 발생한 탈북자 문제는 2000 년대 들어와 외부정보의 유입, 민주화·자유에 대한 갈망 등의 이유로 북한으로부터 탈출이 이어지고 있다. 또한 북한을 탈북하여 중국에 머물고있는 탈북자는 난민으로 인정받지 못하고 강제송환을 비롯한 각종 인권침해에 노출되고 있는 실정이다. 북한에서 탈출한 탈북자는 정치난민에해당되는지, 즉 국제법상 난민에 해당되는지의 여무, 난민으로 인정받지못하는 경우 국제인권법상 인권보호 규정에 의한 보호의 가능성과 방법이 무엇인지 생각하지 않으면 안 된다. 탈북자의 난민인정 문제는 개별국가의 주권문제이기는 하나, 난민협약상, UNHCR상의 고유한 권리로서보호받아야 주체로 넓은 의미에서 난민문제로 다뤄야 할 것이다. 향후, 북한으로부터 대량 탈북과 이로 인한 난민문제 발생에 대비하여 탈북자의 난민인정과 국제적 인권보호의 필요성에 대해 개별국가, UN총회, 인권이사회의 결정, UNHCR의 적극적 지원 등 국제간 연대가 필요하다.

North Korean defectors had left North Korea often to escape from food shortages in the mid-1990s. Since the 2000s, the reasons of their flee from North Korea have more resulted from their exposure to external information, and a desire for democracy and freedom. However, North Korean defectors living in China are not recognized as refugees and thus subject to various human rights violations including forced repatriation. It needs to be thought that wether North Korean defectors who escape from North Korea are political refugees under international law. If they are not recognized as refugees in their new countries, it is imperative to consider a possible way to protect their human rights under international law. The problem of recognition of the refugee status of a person is a matter of involving the sovereignty of individual countries, however, the Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees should provide protection of their unique rights, as recognizes by the UNHCR, and their status should be treated as a refugees issue in a broad sense. In the future, it is a necessary to establish international solidarity among individual countries, the UN General Assembly, the decisions of the Human Rights Council and support of UNHCR, to anticipate the need for the refugee recognition and the protection of International Human Rights in preparation for possible mass defections and refugees from North Korea.