기업의 사회적 책임 입법과 적용에 대한 고찰 -인도 회사법 개정과 적용 경험을 중심으로-

Keyword 인도; 인도 회사법; 기업의 사회적 책임; CSR 의무화; 미소금융

Abstract

인도 회사법 개정으로 도입된 기업의 사회적 책임(Corporate Social Responsibility, CSR) 의무화는 국내외에서 큰 관심을 받았다. 인도 회사법제135조가 인도에서 활동하는 외국기업들에게도 의무를 부과하고 있기때문에, 한국에서는 국내 기업들의 대책 마련이 주된 관심사였다. 따라서이 제도가 인도 사회의 발전이라는 맥락에서 어떠한 목표를 지향하고 있는지에 관한 연구는 부족하였다. 이 글은 인도 회사법상 CSR 법제화가사회의 요구에 맞추어 효과적으로 기능하고 있는지, 문제점과 이를 해결할 수 있는 보완점은 무엇인지를 중점적으로 다루었다.

인도 회사법이 CSR의 의무화를 명시했음에도 불구하고 불이행에 대한강력한 처벌은 구체화하지 못했고, 결국 기업들의 소극적인 CSR 참여로이어졌다. 또한 CSR로 인정받을 수 있는 활동에 대한 이해 결여와 단순한 시간적 여유 부족 등도 문제점으로 파악되었다. 자선의 영역으로 간주되었던 CSR을 강제로 법제화한 것 자체에서 유래된 문제점도 노출되었다. CSR을 통해 공공 인프라에 대한 접근성이 떨어지는 지역의 삶의 질개선을 기대했던 정부와는 달리 기업들은 미디어 노출 효과와 신규 투자기회를 노릴 수 있는 지역에서의 활동을 선호하였다. 효율성과 형평성이라는 요소에서 문제점이 드러난 것이다.

현행 CSR 법제의 보완책은 이러한 문제점의 이해를 바탕으로 실현되어야 한다. 인도 정부 역시 이 점을 인식하고 있으며, 법제의 온전한 정착을 위해 다양한 노력을 시도하고 있다. 처벌조항이 조속히 도입되지 않고 있다는 비판에도 불구하고, 인도 정부는 정부 주도의 대규모 개발 사업에 기업들의 CSR 참여를 독려하고 있다. 또한 인도 정부는 빈민들의자립을 위한 서비스 산업의 활약에도 관심을 가지고 있다. CSR이 발효된지 회계연도로 두 번째 해에 기업들의 CSR 활동 금액이 전년도에 비해유의미하게 늘어났다는 점은 이러한 정부의 노력을 보여주는 것이며, 법제의 안정적인 정착과 사회개발이라는 양 측면에서 긍정적인 역할을 할것으로 기대되는 이유이기도 하다.

The new system on the Corporate Social Responsibility(CSR) in the Indian Companies Act became overnight sensation to the worldwide. However there has been very few studies which are analyzing a purpose of it under the context of Indian societies. This paper examines the circumstance whether the CSR activities is functioning well or not. And verifying problems regarding it and suggesting supportive measures are a target of this paper.

Though Indian government already established CSR legislation, they did not stipulate the penalty clause. And that became why corporations were poorly perform on CSR activities in first year of enforcement. Furthermore, There is a proclivity that corporations lack an understanding for which activities could be recognized into the CSR. And they excused that they had no time for themselves to adjust an abruptly changing business landscape.

With all, unlike rosy expectations, corporations only showed little interests to the area where the investment or attentions from the media are expected.

Fortunately, incumbent legislative is fully aware of it and exploit their best resources to various social fields. Despite the doubts that they originally did not have any intention to introduce the penalty clause, they are handling problems in ways that corporations can be invited in public programs. They also need to request the service sectors to take a leading role of it, which could provide the financial, or telecommunication service to the people in rural province.

Thus, the fact that there was a substantial rise in terms of the amount of CSR expenses in 2015 provides a supporting evidence to the endeavors of the government. In doing so, we could finally achieve a better understanding of two-fold goals shown in this paper; maturing settlement of this legislation and development of Indian society.