핀테크 활성화를 위한 규제 샌드박스의 도입 방안 연구

Keyword 4차 산업혁명; 핀테크; 혁신; 규제 샌드박스; 로보어드바이저

Abstract

핀테크 장벽 중 가장 두터운 것은 규제적 장벽인데, 이는 많은 기술 혁신가들이 줄곧 경험해 온 문제이다. 비록 기술적 솔루션들이 보다 저렴하고 안전한 금융서비스를 약속하지만, 핀테크 산업 내에서의 혁신을 가능하도록 하는 규제를 창설하는 것이 큰 과제이다. 특히, 핀테크 관련 사업자는 어느 특정한 규제보다는 관련 규제를 둘러싼 모호함과 혼란을 더큰 쟁점으로 받아들일 수 있다. 다수의 핀테크 모델들이 금융서비스 공급을 위해 새롭고 혁신적인 방식들을 지속적으로 도입하고 있기 때문에, 기존의 규제 및 법원칙을 적용함에 있어 상당한 혼란이 야기될 수 있으며, 또한, 대규모의 금융회사에 적용되는 복잡한 규제적 준법 모델들을 소규모의 신생 기업들(start-ups)에 적용시키는 것이 적정한지 여부도 문제이다. 이는 다수의 기존 규제와 원칙이 모바일 장치, 전자상거래, 인터넷 등을 고려하지 않고 수립․도입되었기 때문이기도 하다. 이에 핀테크 사업의 성장을 위해 규제 정보에 신속하고 저비용으로 접근할 수 있는 방안이 반드시 마련되어야 한다. 이러한 문제들에 대한 적절한 해답을 찾기위하여, 규제 기관, 기술 개발자, 그리고 금융소비자들의 상호 협력해야만한다.

다수의 금융당국들이 서비스 공급자들에게는 그들의 혁신을 테스트해볼 수 있는 기회를 제공하고 동시에 규제기관에게는 상품의 리스크를 파악할 수 있는 시간을 제공하는 규제 샌드박스(Regulatory Sandbox) 제도를도입하고 있다. 그러나, 자체적인 한계를 가진 규제 샌드박스의 도입만으로는 핀테크 혁신을 실질적으로 이루어지기에 충분한 환경을 창설하여주지는 못한다. 따라서 금융당국은 샌드박스에만 의존하기 보다는 핀테크생태계의 지원을 위하여 보다 포괄적이고 다면적인 노력을 하여야 한다.

Regulatory barrier is considered most challenging out of all FinTech barriers, which many technology innovators have always experienced. Even though technological solutions promise customers accessibility to more cost-effective and secured financial services, it is quite challenging to create regulatory environment that enables innovation FinTech industry. Especially, a common challenge FinTech innovators and business face is regulatory uncertainty and confusion rather than any particular regulation.

Since many FinTech models are continuously introducing new innovative ways in providing financial services, significant confusion could be raised in applying principles of existing law and regulations. In addition, it is uncertain whether or not applying complex regulatory compliance model intended for large financial institutions to small start-ups is appropriate since most existing regulations and rules are established and introduced without considering innovative tools such as mobile instruments, e-trade, and internet.

Therefore, new mechanism to access to regulatory information in a more cost-effective, quick and immediate way should be created. Regulators, technological innovators, and financial customers should cooperate each other to find out appropriate solutions for those issues.

Many regulators are introducing regulatory sandbox which provides service providers with opportunities to test their innovations, during the test, providing regulators with enough time to understand risks of innovations.

However, regulatory sandbox is not a panacea for all challenges to FinTech innovations. Therefore, regulators should make comprehensive and multidimensional efforts including regulatory sandbox in supporting FinTech ecosystem.