특허법 상 자료제출명령에 대한 검토

Keyword 자료제출명령; 영업비밀; 요증사실; 불제출; 변호사; 인-카메라

Abstract

이 글은 2016. 6. 30.부터 시행 중인 개정 특허법 제132조의 자료제출명령에 대한 해석론과 그 개선에 관한 입법론을 다룬다. 이 글에서는 먼저 규정의 도입 경위, 민사소송법의 특칙으로서의 성질을 확인하여 그 위상을 점검한다. 특허법 제132조에 의하면 원칙상 영업비밀에 해당하는 내용이더라도 자료제출의 대상이 되므로, 이를 둘러싼 당사자의 이해와 절차의 적정을 조화할 수 있는 합리적 기준이 필요하다. 이 글은 정당한 이유 판단에 사용될 수 있는 실무상 기준을 5가지로 나누어 제시한다. 자료 제출 불제출의 효과와 관련해서는, 요증사실 전체에 대한 원고 주장의 진실을 간주하는 규정의 적용에 신중함이 요망된다는 것과 그 이유를 검토하고, 그와 관련되는 우리나라와 일본의 재판 실무 상황을 점검한다. 특허법 제132조는 당사자에게만 적용되기 때문에 제3자와의 사이에는 여전히 문서제출명령에 대한 민사소송법 제344조가 문제된다. 이에 따르면 영업비밀임을 이유로 문서의 제출을 거부할 수 있으므로 그러한 거부사유의 정당성을 판단하는 기준에 대한 검토가 필요하다. 특히, 당사자에게 영업비밀에 대해서도 원칙상 자료제출을 강제하는 개정 특허법 제132조 제3항이 변호사ㆍ변리사의 직무상 비밀보호 규정과는 어떤 관계에 있는지 살펴보고 그 합리적인 적용범위를 제안한다. 입법론으로는, 자료제출명령 시 영업비밀 보호를 위한 법관의 조치에 선택지를 넓혀주는 것, 일정한 요건 아래 In Camera 절차에 당사자의 참여를 보장하는 것, 침해소송의 피고도 특허의 무효나 권리범위 불속(不屬)을 다투기 위해 자료제출신청을 가능하게 하고 특허법 제132조 각 항에 상응하는 제도보장을 하는 것, 침해의 성립을 다투는 피고에게 적극부인 의무를 부과하는 것 등을 제안한다.

This article provides some perspectives of interpretation and suggestions of renovation for Art. 132 of Patent Act, which has been recently amended and come into force as of 30 June 2016. This paper reviews the history of Art. 132 and finds its status as a special rule of Civil Procedure Act. As Art. 132 principally preempts the ‘trade secret immunity’ in discovery process, it is essential to establish reasonable rule to balance party’s interest and keep procedural pertinence in submission order. This article proposes five practical elements to be considered for said order. With respect to the legal effect of defendant’s non-submission, the courts need to be more prudent in imposing statutory demerit of regarding plaintiff’s assertion true as such(Art. 132 (3)). This article reasons aforementioned norm and reviews practice of courts in Korea and Japan on that issue. For the third party in the litigation, the rule to oblige document submission stems from Civil Procedure Act(Art. 344), other than Patent Act(Art. 132). According to Art. 344 of Civil Procedure Act, the party may object submission order for its trade secret. Hence, the reasonable standard to estimate pertinence of this objection shall be provided. As Art. 132(3) mandates even parties to submit documents regardless of its nature of trade secret, the ‘Attorney’s Privilege Rule’ of Civil Procedure Act, which immunizes the attorney from coercive disclosure of client’s trade secret, may conflict with said Art 132(3). This author provides an aspect on that issue and presents possible interpretation of law. As for the renovation of Art. 132, this article suggests amendment to, expand court’s capability of discretion to protect trade secret in documentary submission order; allow parties to participate in In Camera procedure under certain conditions; facilitate the defendant with counter claim to seek for submission order against plaintiff in order to collect evidence of patent invalidity or non-infringement; oblige the defendant arguing infringement to disclose its actual form of implementation.