미등록 이주민 인권증진을 위한 입법과제

Keyword 미등록 이주민; 미등록 이주노동자; 이주아동; 인권 보호; 인권 침해; 이주인권

Abstract

이 연구는 인권적 관점에서 미등록 이주민 보호를 위한 제도적 개선방안을 제안하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 미등록 이주민의 현황과 법적 지위를 검토하고 대표적인 인권침해 유형인 출입국, 노동, 건강 및 보건, 아동의 교육에 따른 인권침해 실태를 살펴보았다. 미등록 이주민은 체류자격에 의한 한계에 따라 출입국 분야에서 신체의 자유의 침해, 노동 분야에서 열악한 노동조건 및 임금체불, 산업재해 보상의 은폐 등의 인권침해를 겪고 있었다. 또한 엄격한 사업장 변경 제한 규정으로 인한 귀책사유 없는 미등록 이주민이 양산되는 구조적인 문제와 함께 건강 및 보건, 교육과 같은 사회적 권리에 대해서는 상대적으로 보호가 미흡하다는 한계가 나타난다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 미등록 이주민 보호를 위하여 강제퇴거 과정에서의 적법절차 원칙 준수와 사법적 감시 강화, 체불임금 진정 시 고용노동부 공무원의 통보의무 면제, 사업장 변경 제한 규정의 완화, 건강 및 보건에 대한 제도적인 보호의 확대 방안을 제시하였다. 그리고 특별히 우리 사회와 유대관계가 있는 미등록 이주민에게는 체류자격의 부여 검토가 적극적으로 논의될 필요성이 있음을 주장하였다.

This study aims to propose improving strategies for protection of undocumented migrant. In this study, we investigated current situation and types of undocumented migrant and examined immigration, labor, health care, and children's education as the cases where the human rights violation suffered by them were most frequently mentioned in. Undocumented migrants are routinely violated of human right due to the process of the enforcement, poor labor conditions and delayed payment, insufficient compensation for the industrial disasters. Also the current act on the employment of foreign workers limiting the transfer of workplace produces the cases where the undocumented immigrants can become irresponsible. And there was a relatively limited protection is insufficient for social rights as health and health care, education. As a result, this study developed as follows: First, Judicial monitoring of protective disposition should be strengthened. Second, when Undocumented migrant complain about delayed payment, the notification obligation of officer should be exempted. Third, the current act on the employment of foreign workers limiting the transfer of workplace produces the cases where the undocumented immigrants can become irresponsible, and thus its revision should be made to fundamentally reduce them. Fourth, health and health care should be protected as the human rights. Lastly, The grant of status of residence for undocumented migrants who have strongtie in our society should be discussed.