공정거래법에서 ‘거래상 지위’의 개념과 판단기준

Keyword 거래상 지위; 우월적 지위; 시장지배적 지위; 거래의존도; 협상력; 길항력; 억류(hold-up)

Abstract

‘시장지배적 지위’의 개념과 판단기준에 관하여는 많은 연구를 통해 컨센서스가 형성되었다. 반면 거래상 지위 남용행위에 대해서는 위법성 판단의 중심기준이 행위 내지 부당성에만 집중되고 ‘거래상 지위’에 대하여는 연구가 많지 않다. 이는 부당성 요건에 과도한 부담을 지우면서 구성요건의 비판적 기능을 다하지 못하는 것으로 바람직하지 않다.

공정거래법상 단독의 위법행위에서 행위자 요건의 체계를 「시장지배적 지위-거래상 지위-보통의 지위(無地位)」라는 식의 3단계로 파악하는 이해가 많다. 이러한 분류는 불공정거래행위의 다양한 행위유형별로 다를 수 있는 행위자 지위를 지나치게 단순화할 수 있고 ‘거래상 지위’와 ‘보통의 지위’ 간의 중첩가능성을 외면할 위험도 내포한다. 학계의 다수설은 ‘거래상 지위’를 객관적·절대적 개념인 ‘시장지배적 지위’와 구별하여 다른 사업자와의 거래관계에서 발생하는 주관적·상대적 지위를 말하는 것으로 설명하고, 구체적인 것은 판례나 공정위 심사지침에 의존하고 있다. 판례는 거래상 지위 여부를 판단함에 있어서 ‘거래관계의 구속성’ 또는 ‘경제상 종합적 능력의 차이’에 집중해왔다. 이와 같은 입장은 거래상 지위 판단에 유연성을 확보한다는 장점이 있는 반면, 구체적 판단기준이 명확하지 않고 사업규모에 어느 정도의 차이라도 있으면 대부분 거래상 지위를 인정하게 된다는 문제를 안고 있다. 2015년말 개정된 공정위 불공정거래행위 심사지침은 계속적 거래관계에서 상당한 거래의존도가 있어야 한다는 비교적 발전된 요건을 제시하였으나, 만족스러운 수준은 아니다.

거래상 지위 요건을 구체화하여 실효성을 확보하기 위해서는 종합적·동태적 판단기준을 마련할 필요가 있다. 즉 거래상 지위는 구체적 사실관계에 따라 수시로 변동 가능한 것이므로 구체적 사실관계를 깊이 들여다보고 경제적으로 분석해야 한다는 것이다. 무엇보다 거래상 지위 여부의 판단이 기본적으로 당사자 간에 대등한 협상력이 있는지 여부를 판단하고 나아가 억류(hold-up) 현상을 방지하기 위한 것임을 인식할 필요가 있다. 그 위에서 시장지배적 지위 판단에 관련된 요소들을 대략적이나마 고려함으로써 관련시장에서 당사자의 위치를 감안하는 것이 바람직하다. 동시에 외부옵션(outside option)과 길항력의 존재와 크기를 깊이있게 고려해야 할 것이다. 이와 같은 접근은 독일 경쟁제한방지법의 경우와도 비슷한 것이다. 한편 단발적·일시적 거래에서의 거래상 지위는 인정하기 쉽지 않고 거래상 지위의 남용행위가 명확할 경우 이는 거래상 지위의 직접증거가 될 수도 있을 것이다.

There have been a lot of researches regarding the concept and criteria on market dominant position. However, regarding the conducts of Abuse of Superior Bargaining Position(‘ASBP’), most researches concentrated on the prong of ‘abuse’ rather that of ‘superior bargainin position’(‘SBP’). This approach is not plausible because it gives excessive burden on the prong of ‘abuse’ to support liability as well as does not satisfy so-called screening function of liability requirements.

Academia view that the qualification of ‘doer’ in unilateral conducts in competition laws can be categorized into three; market dominant position, SBP, and ordinary(or no) position. This categorization tend to simplify excessively the concept of ‘doer’ that is diverse per each characteristic type of diverse unfair trade practices. In addition, it may not incorporate the possibility of overlapping between SBP and ordinary position. Majority in academia explain that SBP differs from market dominant position in that the former tend to be characterized as subjective and relative concept while the latter be objective and absolute. Details are the role of the Guideline of the Korea Fair Trade Commission(‘KFTC’) and/or case laws by judiciary. Case laws emphasize the factors of constraint of trade relationship or difference of overall business ability to determine SBP. This criteria give flexibility but not clear enough to give justifiable predictability. Also only small differences in business size or ability may allow the requirement of SBP found easily. The KFTC Guideline amended in 2015 introduced a developed criteria that emphasize the factor of dependence in continuous trade relationship, however, it falls short of satisfaction.

The author argues for the need for comprehensive and dynamic criteria. SBP tends to be different per each fact settings and in-depth observation and economic analysis is essential to incorporate the dynamics. One should be reminded that the determination of SBP is required to find whether each of trade parties has balanced bargaining power and ultimately the regulation is to prevent hold-up occurred. For the purpose, it is necessary to consider comprehensive factors to find market dominant position so as to reflect the market position of each business. Also, other relevant factors including outside option and countervailing power should be assessed. SBP in one time trade relationship may not be easy to admit and clearly abusive conducts may be considered as a direct evidence to support SBP.