부부재산계약에 관한 연구 - 영국의 논의를 중심으로 -

Keyword 부부재산계약; 사적 자치; 서면방식; 가정법원; 후견주의

Abstract

필자는 영국의 논의를 참고하여 부부재산계약에 대한 입법론적 고찰을 수행하였다. 영국에서는 부부재산계약이 혼인의 가치를 훼손하고 이혼을 조장할 수 있다는 논거에 의하여 무효라고 취급되었으나, 판례 변경으로 인하여 그 효력이 인정되면서 사적 자치가 확대되고 예측가능성이 제고되었다. 현행법상의 시기적 제한을 철폐하여 혼인계약의 당사자에게 부부재산계약을 자유롭게 체결할 자유가 보장되어야 한다. 특히 부부가 혼인 중 부부재산계약을 체결할 자유가 보장되어야 한다. 해석론상의 논란을 해소하기 위하여 부부재산계약이 혼인 중의 재산관계 뿐만 아니라 혼인해소로 인한 법률관계도 대상으로 할 수 있음이 명확하게 규율되어야 한다. 혼인은 시간이 경과함에 따라 다양한 사태가 발생하는 동적인 관계이며, 부부재산계약의 당사자는 과도한 낙관주의에 빠져 불리한 조항에 대한 의미를 숙고하지 않을 가능성이 높으므로 신중하게 부부재산계약의 체결을 유도하는 장치가 필요하다. 영국에서는 부부재산계약의 신중한 체결을 위하여 법률적 조언, 자산의 공개, 서면 등의 방식의 도입이 권고되었으나, 우리나라에서는 점진적 개선방안으로 서면방식을 도입하여야 한다. 부부재산계약에 관한 개정을 통하여 부부재산계약의 성립시기 및 규율대상에 대한 제한이 사라지게 된다면, 부부재산계약에 관한 청구는 가정법원의 전속관할로 취급되어 경제적 약자를 위한 후견적 기능이 작동할 여지가 보장되어야 한다.

In this paper, I review how to revise regulations for the activation of the marital agreements by referring to UK debate. In the United Kingdom, the marital agreements were deemed null and void by the argument that the marriage could be undermined and the divorce promoted. However, due to the change of the precedent in UK, the private autonomy was expanded and the predictability was raised. It should be guaranteed the freedom to freely entered into an marital agreement with respect to the legal effects on the property between husband and wife by abolishing the time limits of the current law. In particular it should be guaranteed the freedom to enter into a postnuptial agreement during the marriage. In order to resolve the interpretation argument, it should be clearly stipulated that the marital property contract can be applied not only to the property relationship of the marriage but also to the legal relationship due to the divorce. The device is necessary to induce the careful conclusion of the marital agreements considering the dynamic relationships and the excessive optimism of marriage partners. It is recommended in UK the introduction of legal advice, material disclosure, signed writing for cautious engagement of marital agreements. It is recommended the introduction of written way through a gradual improvement measures in Korea. De lege ferenda marital agreements must be in signed-writing in order to induce the careful signing. De lege ferenda claims for marital agreements should be treated as the exclusive jurisdiction of the family court in order to be guaranteed paternalistic function for the economic vulnerable(spouse and children).