실지사례를 통하여 본 과점주주에 대한 제2납세의무의 입법적 문제점

Keyword 제2차납세의무; 과점주주; 법인격부인; 실질과세원칙; 귀속부인.

Abstract

국세기본법 제39조 제2호는 과점주주에 대한 제2차납세의무를 규정하고 있다. 과점주주에 대하여 제2차적으로 납세의무를 부담시키는 것은 주주나 유한책임사원의 상법상 유한책임에 반하는 것으로 사법체계에 혼란을 초래하는 것이다. 그러나 회사의 경영을 사실상 지배하는 실질적 운영자인 과점주주는 회사의 수익은 자신에게 귀속시키고 그 손실은 회사에 떠넘김으로써 회사의 법인격을 악용하여 이를 형해화할 우려가 크므로 이를 방지하여 공익성인 강한 조세징수를 확보하기 위한 방안으로 과점주주에 대한 제2차납세의무 조항은 그 입법 목적의 정당성이 있다고 할 것이다. 다만, 그 입법 목적이 정당하다고 하여도 그 구체적인 법적 수단이 과도하여 국민의 재산권을 지나치게 침해하는 경우에는 그 수단의 적정성이나 기본권의 최소침해 원칙에 어긋날 뿐만 아니라, 추구하는 공익과 침해되는 재산권 사이의 비례관계를 벗어나는 것이다. 따라서 과점주주에 대한 제2차납세의무는 형식적으로 과점주주에게 재산이 귀속되어 있으나 실질적으로는 주된 납세의무자인 법인과 동일한 책임을 인정하더라도 공평을 잃지 않을 특별한 관계에 있는 경우로 제한할 필요가 있다. 그래서 국세기본법 제39조 제2호는 법인의 재산이 과점주주에게 귀속됨으로써 법인이 조세 등을 완전하게 납부하지 못하는 경우로 한정하는 것이 과점주주에 대하여 과도한 재산권침해를 막는 합헌적인 법률이 될 것으로 생각한다. 다만 이 경우 불법적으로 과점주주에게 법인재산이 귀속되는 경우로 제한할 것은 아니고, 적법한 절차에 따라 귀속된 것이라도 어떠한 사유이든지 법인의 재산으로 납세를 완전하게 이행하기에 부족한 경우까지 포함해야 할 것이다. 더 나아가 그 귀속에 대하여 과세관청의 질문검사권의 행사로 밝혀지지 않을 경우를 대비하여 부족한 조세액에 대하여 과점주주에게 귀속된 것으로 추정함으로써 과세관청의 입증곤란으로 조세징수를 불가능하게 하는 점은 해결할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

Article 39 Subparagraph 2 of the Framework Act on National Taxes regulates secondary liability on the oligopolistic stockholder. Levying secondary liability on the oligopolistic stockholder against limited liability based on the Commercial Law of share holder or limited partner mess the private law system. but oligopolistic stockholders who control the company effectively belong the company’s profit to them and shift loss to the company. So oligopolistic stockholders who skeletonize the corporate veil abused can infringe the tax collection authority. Therefore the Article 39 Subparagraph 2 of the Framework Act on National Taxes as tax collection strong public interest has the legitimacy of legislative purpose. But in spite of legitimating legislative purpose in case the people’s property right is excessively violated by using excessive legal means the law is not only against the principle of using optimal legal means and least infringement of fundamental right but also exceeding the proportion relation between pursuing public interest and infringing property right. So secondary liability on the oligopolistic stockholder must limit in special range which the property belongs to the oligopolistic stockholder formally but there’s fairness to recognize the property belongs to the company substantially. Therefore I think Article 39 Subparagraph 2 of the Framework Act on National Taxes should be a constitutional law which prevents excessive property right infringement to oligopolistic stockholders by limiting in case a company can’t pay the tax liability completely at the reason of company’s property belongs to oligopolistic stockholders. But in this case there’s no need limiting the company’s property belongs to oligopolistic stockholders illegally, includes the company’s property belongs to oligopolistic stockholders due legal procedure at any reason. Furthermore preparing for a taxation office can’t find the property’s belonging by the right to inspect question I think there’s solution to resolve the problem of disability of tax collection from proving difficulty by presuming a lack of tax payment to belong oligopolistic stockholders.