성년후견제도 운영에서의 지방자치단체와 후견법인의 역할의 정립:일본 지타(知多) 지역 모델의 시사점

Keyword 성년후견; 성년후견제도이용지원사업; 후견법인; 공공후견인; 시민후견인

Abstract

가족기능의 약화와 더불어 의사결정능력이 쇠퇴한 성인이나 아동의 보호를 위해 국가가 보다 적극적으로 개입할 필요가 있다는 인식이 확산되면서, 민법개정을 통해 지방자치단체의 장에게 후견심판 신청권한을 부여하였다. 그런데 ‘발달장애인 권리보장 및 지원에 관한 법률’에 근거하여 수행되고 있는 발달장애인을 위한 공공후견사업을 제외한다면, 지방자치단체의 장에 의한 후견신청은 매우 적은 것이 현실이다. 지방자치단체의 장이 후견심판청구에서 일정한 역할을 수행하기 위해서는 관련 인력과 예산이 수반되어야 하고, 이는 곧 사회복지행정 관련 법률에서 후견심판청구와 관련한 근거 규정이 마련되어야 하는 것을 의미하는데, 관련 법이 사회복지 행정법률에는 없기 때문에 발생하는 문제이다. 이 논문은 일본의 성년후견제도이용지원사업, 특히 치타시의 성년후견제도법인후견지원사업을 검토하면서, 일본처럼 치매환자, 지적장애인·발달장애인, 정신장애인에 관련된 사회복지 관계법에서 후견제도이용지원에 관한 내용이 법제화되어야 비로소 지방자치단체의 장의 후견심판청구권한 행사가 현실화될 것이라고 주장한다. 또한 이 논문은 지방자치단체의 장이 후견 관련 심판청구권을 보유하더라도, 복지공무원의 전문성 부족 등의 문제가 있기 때문에, 그 업무를 전문적으로 수행할 후견법인에 위탁하는 것이 적절하다고 제안하였다. 이를 뒷받침하기 위한 방안으로서 이 논문은 ‘발달장애인 권리보장 및 지원에 관한 법률’ 및 동법 시행령, 시행규칙의 개정안을 제안하였다.

The Korean Civil Code, revised by law no. 10429, makes local authorities eligible for the application to family courts for the appointment of adult guardians. The legislative purpose is that local authorities shall engage in the protection of vulnerable adults, for which family members have been responsible, but which has failed, due to the protection function of families being weakened. Despite such a purpose, local authorities have still been reluctant to be involved in the application for the appointment of adult guardians, the main reason of which is the lack of legal provisions relevant to local authorities’ function and tasks. That being said, the Protection of the Rights, and the Assistance, of Persons with Developmental Disabilities Act(hereinafter the Persons with Developmental Disabilities Act’), enacted in 2014, provides for the responsibility of local authorities to assist persons with developmental disabilities to resort to guardianship services. This paper deals with the issue of how local authorities efficiently exercise their power to discharge the said responsibilities. For this purpose, this paper conducted a research on how a guardianship corporation working in Jita area in Japan works to provide guardianship services to persons with disabilities and with dementia. After comparison of provisions on adult guardianship corporations of the Persons with Developmental Disabilities Act with the guardianship corporation in Jita, this paper argues that guardianship corporations would be more suitable to provide for public guardianship services to persons with developmental disabilities, and that for local authorities to function more efficiently for the provision of public guardianship services to vulnerable adults it is necessary to enact legal provisons relevant to guardianship corporations in social welfare acts. Then this paper proposes for the revision of the Persons with Developmental Disabilities Act to place guardianship corporations at the center of the provision of public guardianship services.