진보성 법리 및 용이도출(obvious extraction)의 판단에 관한 오해

Keyword 진보성; 발명; 특허; 용이도출; 통상의 기술자

Abstract

이 글은 우리 특허제도가 채용하고 있는 용어인 ‘특허(特許)’가 ‘특별히 허가된’이라는 상식적인 의미를 가짐으로 인하여 많은 판단자들이 발명도 특별할 것을 기대한다는 오해를 지적한다. 현행 특허법은 상위 10%의 특별한 발명에만 특허를 허여하는 것이 아니라 상위 약 40%의 일반적인 발명에도 특허를 허여하는 체계를 가지고 있다. 그러한 체계는 진보성 법리에서 확인된다. 즉, 특허법 제29조 제2항이 규정하는 진보성 법리는 ‘통상의 기술자’ 및 ‘용이도출’이라는 두 핵심어로 요약될 수 있으며, 그러한 용어가 상위 약 40%의 발명에도 특허를 허여할 것을 강요하고 있다. 진보성 문턱을 높여서 특별한 발명에만 특허를 허여하여야 한다는 주장이 있는데, 이 글은 다음과 같은 이유로 그 주장이 타당하지 않다고 본다. 첫째, 높은 진보성 수준 체계에 따르면, 특허무효가 남발되고 급기야 연구개발 및 특허출원 활동이 위축될 것이다. 둘째, 용이도출 법리는 명세서 기재요건으로서의 용이실시 법리와 상응되어야 한다. 셋째, 현실적으로 특허업계의 반대가 격렬할 것이다. 넷째, 큰 발명에 대하여만 진보성을 인정하는 시스템은 중소기업의 개량발명을 포섭하지 못하게 된다. 그러므로, 진보성을 판단하는 자는 현행 법리에 따라 작은 발명의 진보성을 가볍게 부정하는 태도를 경계하여야 한다. 나아가, 이 글은 선행기술로부터 대상 발명을 도출하는데 (각별한) 곤란성이 없다는 이유로 진보성 결여를 인정하는 많은 대법원 판결을 비판한다. 정확한 진보성 법리는 발명의 진보성을 인정하기 위해서 도출의 곤란성이 증명되어야 하는 것이 아니라 발명의 진보성을 부정하기 위해서 도출의 용이성이 증명되어야 하는 것이다.

This paper criticizes that many deciders, such as examiners, judges, expect an invention to be special, because of the common sense meaning of the Korean term “specially licensed.” Contemporary patent system does not only allow special inventions over upper ten percent into patent, but also allow normal inventions over upper forty percent. Such system is verified by the inventive step (nonobviousness) jurisprudence. The inventive step jurisprudence, prescribed by section 29(2) of the Korea Patent Act, is being summarized by two keywords, “PHOSITA” and “obvious extraction”. There have been some arguments which proclaim enhancement of inventive step hurdle and allow patents on only special inventions. This paper finds such arguments are not reasonable under the following reasons. Firstly, under a higher inventive-step-level system, patent invalidations would be excessive and as a result R&D activities and patent applications would be intimidated. Secondly, obvious extraction jurisprudence must be corresponding with the obvious enablement jurisprudence. Thirdly, practically, there would be fierce opposition from the patent practitioners. Fourthly, the inventive step system which patents only big inventions may not embrace improvement inventions by SMEs. Therefore, a person who decides inventive step, under current jurisprudence, must be careful against such an attitude under which inventive step of a small invention is easily disapprved. In addition, this paper criticizes many Supreme Court decisions, which admitted lack of inventive step on the ground that any (special) difficulty to extract the invention at issue from prior art is not being recognized. The correct inventive step jurisprudence is not for the applicant to prove difficulty of extraction for admitting inventive step, but for the examiner or invalidity trial requester to prove obvious extraction for negating inventive step.