생물다양성 보전을 위한 유전자원에 대한 접근과 이익 공유: 향후 협상 과제와 국내 이행을 위한 입법적 조치

Keyword 나고야의정서; 생물다양성협약; 유전자원; 전통지식; 접근; 이익 공유; 사전통지승인; 상호합의조건

Abstract

2010년 10월 29일, 생물다양성협약의 명시적인 목적 중의 하나인 유전자원의 이용에 따른 이익의 공평한 공유를 다루는 국제협약이 탄생하였는데, 나고야의정서(Nagoya Protocol)가 그것이다. 그 동안 국제사회에서 생물다양성협약상 유전자원에 대한 접근과 그로부터 발생하는 이익 공유는 소홀히 취급되었다. 그러나 나고야의정서의 출범으로 새로운 전기가 마련되었다. 나고야의정서는 생물다양성협약이 명시적으로 내세우고 있는 목표 중 세 번째 목표인 유전자원의 이용에 따른 이익의 공평한 분배에 주목하면서 유전자원에 대한 접근과 이익 공유를 위해 당사국들의 의무를 구체화하고 있다.

유전자원의 제공국보다는 이용국의 입장에 가까운 우리나라로서는 이 협정의 비준에 부담을 느낄 수 있다. 유전자원의 이용에 따라 발생하는 이익을 제공국과 공유해야 하는 입법적․행정적․정책적 조치를 취해야 하기 때문이다. 이 협정이 발효되면 직격탄을 받을 수 있는 농업, 의약품, 화장품, 음식 및 음료, 생명공학 분야 산업계의 반대도 예상된다. 그러나 생물다양성의 보호가 국제사회에서 광범위한 지지를 받고 있고, 최근 의정서가 발효된 상황에서 그냥 지켜보고 있을 수만은 없는 처지에 놓여있다고 할 수 있다.

나고야의정서가 정하고 있는 의무 규정이 국내에 직접 적용되기에는 충분히 구체적이지 않다. 이에 따라 당사국들은 그 이행을 위해 입법적, 행정적, 정책적 조치를 개발하여야 한다. 이는 유전자원의 이용국(선진국)이든 제공국(개도국)이든 모두에게 적용된다. 당사국에게는 입법적․행정적 또는 정책적 조치 중 선택할 수 있는 재량권이 광범위하게 부여된다. 그러나 이 중 관련 법 제정을 포함하는 입법적 조치가 법적 안정성, 투명성 확보 차원에서 가장 효과적인 수단이라고 할 수 있다.

국내 이행 법제는 유전자원에 대한 접근과 그 이용으로부터 발생하는 이익의 공정하고 공평한 공유를 충실히 보장하는 체계의 법적 기반을 제공하여야 한다. 그 체계는 절차적로나 내용적으로나 명확하고, 투명하고, 효율적인 체계이어야 한다. 그러나 유전자원에 대한 접근 및 이익 공유체제는 당사국들에게 부담으로 작용할 수 있다. 이에 유전자원을 적정하게 이용하는 자에게 지나친 부담이 되지 않으면서도 의정서에 따른 의무를 충실히 이행할 수 있기 위해서는 치밀한 제도 설계가 필요하다. 이러한 관점에서 제19대 국회에서 발의된 「유전자원 접근 및 이익 공유에 관한 법률(안)」 은 유전자원에 대한 접근 및 이익공유체계의 이행을 위해 크게 미흡한 것으로 이해된다. 목전의 나고야의정서 비준을 목표로 급히 만들어진 법안이라고 평가할 수 있다. 그마저도 부처 이기주의와 정치권의 무관심 내지 무책임으로 표류하였다고 할 수 있다. 나고야의정서의 발효에 맞추어 가까운 시일 내에 그 비준 및 국내 이행법의 제정이 지상 과제로 대두될 가능성이 많으며, 이 때 제19대 국회에 제출된 법안과 유사한 법안이 난무할 가능성도 배제할 수 없다. 이 시점에서 생물다양성의 보호와 함께 우리나라의 이익을 제고하는, 말하자면 두 마리 토끼를 잡을 수 있는 방법을 진지하게 고민해야 한다.

In October 29th, 2010, a treaty called the Nagoya Protocol was concluded. The treaty deals with equitable sharing of benefits arising from the utilization of genetic resources which is one of the objectives that are established in the Biodiversity Convention. Until recently, the access to genetic resources and benefit sharing issues have been managed carelessly. However, the initiation of the Nagoya Protocol has arranged a new turning point. It has specified the obligation of the Parties for their access to genetic resources and sharing of benefits arising from the utilization of such resources(ABS) by elucidating the third core objective of the Biodiversity Convention: equitable sharing of benefits arising out of the utilization of genetic resources.

In the perspective of a country being relatively more recognized as a user of genetic resources rather than a provider, the ratification of the treaty could likely be considered a burden for Korea. Further legislative, administrative and policy measures have to be adopted in order to provide equitable sharing of benefits for the use of genetic resources. If the treaty enters into effect, there are predictions that there would be oppositions in industries such as in agriculture, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, food and biotechnology. However, since the conservation of biodiversity is being widely supported by the international society and the protocol was taken effect recently, we have to be a certain stand in action.

The obligatory provisions of the Nagoya Protocol is insufficiently specific which makes it hard to be directly applied domestically. For this reason, the Parties, whether a user or a provider, have to develop legislative, administrative and policy measures to implement the protocol. The Parties are provided with a large extent of discretion for their choosing among the three measures. However, among those, the legislative measure, which includes making related law, is considered to be most efficient in terms of the securing legal stability and transparency.

The domestic legislative measure has to provide a base for the guarantee of ABS. The system has to be precise, transparent and efficient in terms of procedures and contents. Prior informed consent(PIC) and mutually agreed terms(MATs) could be considered a key measure to guarantee ABS. However, ABS could act as a pressure for the concerned Parties. For this reason, a elaborate system has to be designed in order to lessen the burden for users of the genetic resources and to fully implement the protocol. In this perspective, the bill 「Act on Access to and Benefit-Sharing of Genetic Resources」 by the 19th National Assembly is considered to be unsatisfactory. It seems that the bill was made in haste; merely to ratify the Nagoya Protocol before one’s eyes. Even, it could be explained to have drifted due to the egoistic involved authorities and the indifferent and irresponsible political circles. There is a high possibility in the near future when a ratification and a domestic legislative measure is in need. Undoubtedly, similar legislative bills like the bill 「Act on Access to and Benefit-Sharing of Genetic Resources」 could become rampant at this time. At this moment, a solution to both conserve biodiversity and promote our nation’s benefit has to be ruminated.