EU 원자력안전지침과 우리 법제에의 시사점 연구

Keyword 원자력안전; EURATOM 조약; EU 원자력안전 지침; 원자력안전위원회; 원전폐로; 원자력손해배상법

Abstract

본고는 2011년 일본 후쿠시마 원전사고 후 각국이 진행하고 있는 원자력안전에 관한 법제, 특히 관련된 선진 법제를 운용하고 있는 유럽연합(EU)과 그 회원국인 프랑스의 원자력안전 법제를 살펴보고자 한다. 또한 그러한 고찰을 통해 우리나라의 원자력안전 법규의 현황을 살펴보고 관련된 입법적 보충을 제안하고자 하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 논문은 크게 두 부분으로 나뉘는데, 먼저 비교법적인 대상으로 EU의 원자력안전 법제를 1957년 유럽원자력공동체(EURATOM) 조약과 이후 2개의 원자력안전에 관한 지침 및 원자력안전에 관한 모범적 EU 회원국인 프랑스의 관련 법제를 통해 살펴보았다. 특히 체르노빌 원전사고 이후 법제 보완의 내용과 후쿠시마 원전사고 이후의 소위 ‘stress test’ 내용을 살펴보았다. 둘째로는 이러한 EU의 법제를 바탕으로 현재 우리나라 원자력안전법제의 현황과 보충점을 주요 쟁점들을 통해 결론적으로 제시하고자 하였다: 주요 쟁점으로는 ‘원자력안전위원회’, ‘원자력부품 공급조직의 정비’, ‘원전폐로에 관한 규제 정비’, ‘원자력손해배상법제 정비’, ‘방사선비상계획구역 확대’, ‘사용후핵연료 중간저장시설 규율’ 등이다.

On 11 March 2011, a devastating earthquake caused a major nuclear accident at the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear plant in Japan. The disaster has made a ‘nuclear renaissance’ optimism stopped both in Korea and globally, which has reminded the importance of nuclear safety regime. This article concerns a comparative research on Korea’s Nuclear Safety Regulations mainly based on analyzing the EU’s relevant Safety Regulations. It is also intended to review the present Korea’s nuclear safety regulations and to find out their necessary improvements following the Fukushima nuclear disaster. Overall contents of the article can be divided into two parts. It starts with the assessment of the EU’s two nuclear safety directives in connection with the original framework of EURATOM treaty in 1957 and France’s regulations pertinent to the directives. Furthermore, it kept abreast of the development of EURATOM mainly after the Chernobyl catastrophe with some important initiatives. The most important was the final adoption of the Nuclear Safety Directive 2009/71. And the article analyses the general symbiosis between EURATOM and the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) in the wake of the Fukushima catastrophe. After concise consideration of EU’s nuclear directive regulations with subsidiary normative materials, the article directs to the review of present status on Korea’s nuclear safety regulations, identifying several issues for the streamlining the regulations, such as ‘realigning Nuclear Safety and Security Commission’, ‘streamlining of supplying sources of nuclear plant components’, ‘strengthening the control of nuclear plant decommissioning’, ‘redefining Nuclear Damage Compensation Act’, ‘expansion of radiological emergency planning zone’.