법정모독에 관한 검토 -그 도입을 위한 제도적 모색을 중심으로-

Keyword 법정 모독; 법정 감치; 직접 형사 모독; 약식절차 회부권; 적법절차

Abstract

최근 미국에서는 법원이 동성 커플에 대한 결혼증명서 발급을 거부한 미국의 한 법원 서기를 법정 모독에 처한 사건이 발생하여 사회적으로 반향을 일으키고 있다. 우리나라의 경우도 그간에 당사자나 방청객에게 내려진 법정 감치가 최근에는 변호사에게 내려져 사회적 주목을 끈 바 있다. 우리의 법정 감치제도는 법정 질서 유지를 위한 재판장의 질서유지권의 일환으로 도입되었으나, 실제로 운용은 매우 소극적인 현황이다. 이에 우리의 제도의 바람직한 운용 방안을 모색할 필요성이 있고, 이 검토에 있어 법원이 법정 감치보다 광범위하고 강한 권한을 행사하는 미국의 제도를 살펴보고자 한다.

영미의 법정 모독은 일반적 관념보다 훨씬 다양하고 광범위한 권한을 내포하고 있다. 법정의 질서 유지를 위한 목적 이외에 법원의 명령을 이행강제하여 당사자의 권리를 구제하는 목적으로도 이용된다. 이는 법정 모독이 연혁적으로 재판권이 왕권으로 유래하여 신성한 것이므로 침해할 수 없다는 방향 이외에도 형평법상 권리 구제 방법이라는 두 가지 다른 목적을 향하여 발전해 왔기 때문이다. 구체적으로는 직접 모독, 간접 모독, 형사 모독, 민사 모독으로 분류되며 민사 모독 내에서도 다양한 기준으로 세분된다. 이 중 직접 형사 모독의 경우는 법정 내에서 명령 불응이 발생한 경우로 그 위협이 임박한 때에는 모독자에게 형사 피고인에게 보장된 권리(자기부죄 금지 특권, 변호인의 조력을 받을 권리, 무죄추정의 원칙 등)를 부여하지 않고 그 자리에서 즉시 형을 선고할 수 있는 강력한 권한(이른바, Summary Contempt Power)이 부여되는데, 본고는 법정 감치의 향후 운용 방안을 모색하는데 목적이 있으므로 법정 감치가 주로 규제 대상으로 하는 형사 직접 모독이 주된 검토의 대상이다. 영미에서는 이러한 법원의 권한을 내재된 고유권한(inherent)으로 보는데 학자들 사이에 이견이 없다. 대부분의 논의는 민사 모독과 형사 모독의 구분에 집중되어 있는데, 이는 형사 모독에서 보장되는 모독자의 권리가 민사 모독으로 잘못 분류되어 그 권리 행사가 박탈되는 것을 막기 위함이다.

우리나라에서 법정 모독을 도입한다면 모독자의 신체를 구금하는 점 때문에 헌법상 기본권 침해의 문제를 적법절차의 원칙, 영장주의, 비례의 원칙 침해 여부의 순서로 살펴보고, 재판의 중립성 문제도 짚어 본다. 법정 모독이 도입된다면 기존의 법정 감치제도나 형법상의 법정 모독죄와 어떤 관계에 놓이게 되는지도 살핀다. 제도의 성공적 운용 요건으로서 관련 주체의 성숙성(법조 윤리의 측면에서의 필요성)도 검토한다.

Recently, the court clerk who refused to issue a marriage certificate to a same sex couple was imposed to a court contempt. The incident has attracted wide attention. In Korea, a court detention order was issued to a lawyer. Given such orders were usually issued to a party or court audience, that incident was a big social issue. Our court detention is endowed with a presiding judge to maintain a court order. However, it is rarely used in reality. Further it is criticized often. As such, we need to search more desirable system. For this, I would like to review the U.S system under which court contempt is widely used.

The U.S court contempt encompasses more varied and broad authority than we think. It is used not only to keep court order but also to enforce a court order for execution. It is because that court contempt is developed from the belief that jurisdiction is vested from sovereign and from equity court remedies as well. It is classified into direct court contempt, indirect court contempt, criminal court contempt and civil court contempt. In the case of a criminal contempt which the contemnor refused to a court order in the court, the presiding judge has a Summary Contempt Power when such threat is imminent. In accordance with the power, the accused can not enjoy the privilege against self-incrimination, the right to an attorney and presumption of innocence. The judge is also able to sentence in the place right away. This paper focuses on the direct criminal court contempt because I would like to search more desirable operation of court detention. There is a consensus among the Anglo-American scholars that such court authority is inherent. Most of discussion is on distinction between civil court contempt and criminal contempt. It is to protect contemnor's right. If a criminal contempt is considered as a civil one, such contemnor's rights are deprived.

If court contempt is introduced to Korea, it involves issue realted to infringement on fundamental rights because it the contemnor is physically confined. So I review the issues of due-process of law, warrant system and the principle of proportinality. I also look at neutrality of judgment. Further, I examine the relationship among and between court contempt newly introduced, court detention and the court contempt pursuant to our criminal code. Finally I accent importance of mature minds of related people including but not limited to code of ethics of legal profession.