다중이용시설 안전과 입법적 과제

Keyword 건축물 안전; 건축법; 건축안전; 건축규정; 건축기본법

Abstract

다중이용 건축물 혹은 시설물의 안전을 확보하기 위해서는 모든 건축물의 안전을 확보할 필요가 있으며, 그 중에서 특히 많은 불특정 다수의 사람이 이용하는 건축물이나 시설물의 안전을 강화할 필요가 있다. 건축이 건축되는 과정을 통해서 건축물의 안전을 담보하는 장치를 마련하고 있는 것이 보편적 형태이다. 건축설계의 자격을 제한하고 검증하고, 건설업자의 자격을 제한하고 기술수준을 검증하는 것, 건축과정에서 설계와 시공의 간격을 검사하고 점검하는 것, 건축물의 완공시 허가된 건축설계와 실제 시공의 일치여부를 감리하는 과정을 거치게 된다. 이런 과정에 담당공무원은 허가권자를 대신하여 허가여부를 심사하며, 각종 점검과 평가를 수행하게 되며, 건축주, 설계자, 시공업체, 감리자 등 다양한 법주체들이 참여하고 있는데 이런 각자의 법주체의 의무와 책임을 명확히 하는 것이 기본일 것이다. 또한 잠재적 이해충돌자를 배제하고, 자기가 자신을 검증하지 못하도록 하고, 검증과 평가자의 독립성과 전문성을 담보할 장치를 두어야 할 것이다. 건설산업기본법은 건축업자의 손해배상책임을 강화(?)하고 있는데, 동법 제44조는 “건설업자가 고의 또는 과실로 건설공사를 부실하게 시공하여 타인에게 손해를 입힌 경우에는 그 손해를 배상할 책임이 있다.”라는 당연한 규정을 반복하고 있을 뿐이다. 건축물의 붕괴는 위험책임법리를 적용하여 무과실책임규정으로 규정해야 할 필요가 있으며, 자동차손해배상 보장법과 같이 건축주, 건설업자, 설계사, 감리자가 자신의 과실 없음과 건축자재의 결함없음을 입증한 경우에만 일반건축물에서 손해배상책임을 제외하고 다중이용 건축물과 시설물에 대해서는 무과실책임으로 규정하는 것도 고려할 수 있다. 건축관련면허와 자격에 대해서는 건축물붕괴사고등이 발생한 경우, 관련자격자가 자신의 과실없음과 자재등의 결함 없음을 입증하지 못하는 경우에는 원칙적으로 자격박탈 등 원스트라잇아웃제를 도입해야 할 것이다. 입법적 조치를 통해서 사적인 구제가 손쉽게 피해자가 유리하게 재판이 진행될 수 있는 체계가 마련되고 판례를 통해서 징벌적 손해배상의 경우와 같이 이익추구를 위해 안전을 등안시한 경제적 대가를 치룰 수 있는 사법적 정의가 실현되면, 민간의 자율적 규제와 협치를 통해서 행정기관, 시민, 건설사업자, 전문가집단이 각자의 몫을 다하며 건축물안전을 달성할 수 있을 것이다.

From skyscrapers and schools to hospitals and homes, Korean’s buildings are the foundations of our communities. When disasters strike, we rely on the structural integrity of our buildings to keep us safe. Construction in Korea has been heavily regulated for generations by the collective safety, fire, and building laws of state, and local governments. The paramount purpose of such regulation1 is protection of the public against the hazardous consequences of deficient design or workmanship and unsafe construction practices, such as fire, building collapse or unhealthy or injurious conditions, which all too often have resulted in personal injury or property damage during or after construction. There were several disasters which might be prevented. All levels of government have sought to protect the public against construction hazards by imposing upon the construction industry a mosaic of related laws and regulations ①licensing of design professionals, ② licensing of construction professionals and some members of the building trades, ③regulation of on-site construction practices, ④regulation of workers’ compensation insurance programs, and ⑤regulation of design and construction standards through building code requirements and their permitting processes that assure that major structures are designed only by licensed professionals, built only by licensed contractors and construction professionals, designed pursuant to minimum design standards and constructed in conformance with those standards. There are three major Construction laws in Korea. first, the Korean framework act on building was enacted to contribute to people leading a healthy life and to enhancing the welfare thereof through the promotion of architectural culture by determining responsibilities concerning architecture of the State, local governments and people and by prescribing the establishment, implementation, etc. of architectural policies. Second, the Korean Building Act was enacted to improve the safety, functions, environment, and aesthetic view of buildings, and to promote public welfare by establishing the standards for and purposes of use of sites, structures, and facilities of buildings. Third, the Korean Certified Architecteds Act’s purpose is to promote the qualitative improvement of buildings and spatial environment and to contribute to the development of architectural culture by stipulating the matters relating to the qualification and duties of an architect.