베트남의 토지법에 대한 소고

Keyword 베트남토지법; 베트남 부동산사업법; 베트남주택법; 토지사용권; 토지의 회수와 보상

Abstract

베트남은 1986년의 쇄신정책 이후에 자본주의 시장경제를 도입하고 토지에 대한 소유권 및 사용권의 법적 규제와 토지권리자(국가와 토지사용자)에 대한 권리의무를 중심으로 한 토지법을 �1993년에 제정하여, 2013년 11월 29일에 새로이 개정하였다. 베트남에서의 외국투자 법무를 정확히 이해하기 위해서는 법제도의 기초가 되는 베트남의 정치, 경제, 사회적 구조에 대한 배경을 파악하는 것이 선행되어야 하며, 특히 중요한 것은 투자의 기초가 되는 베트남의 부동산법제에 대한 지식을 습득하는 것이다. 베트남의 부동산에 관한 법제는 토지법, 주택법, 부동산사업법 등 개별적인 법률로 규정되어 있으며, 토지법이 부동산 법제의 중심이 된다. 베트남은 2014년에 외국법인 및 개인의 주택 소유자격의 확대와 외국 전문가의 업무 범위의 확장 등 부동산 시장에서 외자의 도입을 위한 조건을 새로이 하고, 투자환경을 위한 법령 등을 정비하였다. 베트남에서 개인이 취득할 수 있는 토지는 토지를 지속적이고 독점적으로 사용할 수 있는 권리인 토지사용권에 한정된다. 개정 토지법은 토지사용권 개념의 명확화와 재정리를 함과 동시에, 국가가 토지사용자의 토지를 수용하는 절차 및 보상 등에 대한 새로운 규정을 상세히 마련하였다. 또한 토지를 할당하고 임대함에 있어서, 베트남 국민인지 외국국민인지보다는 관련 프로젝트의 수행능력을 우선 고려하도록 하고 있어, 외국투자자 입장에서는 베트남인 투자자와 외국투자자가 동일한 권리를 가질 수 있는 법적토대를 구축했다는 점에서 의미가 있다고 할 것이다.

베트남의 개정 토지법에서 주목할 만한 내용으로 첫째, 토지소유권의 개념보다 토지사용권을 취득함으로써 토지를 사용, 수익, 처분할 수 있다는 것이다. 토지사용권에 대한 관련 법령은 토지의 소유형태 및 토지사용권을 대상으로 하는 계약의 여러 형태에 대해서는 민법에서, 그리고 토지사용권의 거래에 관해서는 부동산사업법에서 각각 규정하고 있다. 둘째, 토지사용권은 할당·임대·리스의 3종류가 있으며, 할당과 리스는 유상 및 무상으로 나누어지고, 임대의 경우에는 임차료(연차불 또는 임대기간 분의 일시불)를 지불하게 된다. 셋째, 외국인 및 외국기업은 토지사용권의 단독 취득을 원칙적으로 인정되지 않는다. 외국기업의 토지사용은 국가로부터 토지사용권을 취득하여야 하며, 국가에서 임대 또는 공단에서의 임대 및 전대하여 임대에 의한 토지사용권을 취득 할 수 있으며, 분양 또는 임대주택의 건설투자 프로젝트 실시를 위해 토지의 할당을 받을 수 있다. 넷째, 토지사용자의 일반적인 권리의무 외에 토지법의 개별 규정에 따라 토지사용권의 교환, 양도, 임대, 전대, 상속, 증여, 저당권설정, 현물출자 등이 인정된다. 다섯째, 베트남에서 토지는 전 인민의 소유 및 국가 관리이기 때문에 국가가 토지사용자로부터 토지를 되찾는 토지회수제도가 있다. 토지 회수에 따른 보상에 대해서는 원칙적으로 동일한 용도의 토지를 할당하는 것으로 행하여진다. 그러한 토지를 확보할 수 없는 경우에는 토지회수가 행해진 시점에서 성·중앙 직할시의 인민위원회가 결정한 회수 토지의 종류에 따른 토지가격에 기초하여 산정된 금액의 금전보상이 이루어진다. 토지에 대한 보상 외에 토지에 잔존한 투자비용에 대한 보상도 이루어진다는 것이다. 베트남에서 외국 투자기업에게 할당의 형태로 토지사용권의 취득이 인정될 수 있다는 점은 내자와 외자의 사이에 차별이 감소되었다는 의미에서 의의가 있다.

On November 29, 2013, the National Assembly passed the Law on Land No. 45/2013/QH13. The Law on Land 2013 shall take effect from July 1, 2014. The Vietnam Land Law prescribes the regime of land ownership, powers and responsibilities of the State in representing the entire-people owner of land and uniformly managing land, the regime of land management and use, the rights and obligations of land users involving land in the territory of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. Land belongs to the entire people with the State acting as the owner’s representative and uniformly managing land. The State shall hand over land use rights to land users in accordance with this Law.

Land users may be allocated land or leased land, have land use rights recognized by the State, or receive transfer of land use rights in accordance with this Law. Vietnamese individuals or Vietnamese companies(with no foreign investment) may be allocated land or lease land from the State. The New Land Law, in an effort to provide an equal treatment between foreign-invested companies and domestic companies, allows foreign-invested companies, in the same way as for domestic Vietnamese companies, to hold LUR(land use rights) through either an allocation or a lease from the State. However, the duration of LUR granted under both forms is still limited to 50 years(and up to 70 years in some limited cases). The New Land Law further provides that, as regards land intended to be used for development of housing for sale or lease, the LUR may be allocated to the developer for the duration of the investment project. However, buyers will be entitled to stable and long term use of the purchased houses.

Registration of LUR is made at the LURRO(Land Use Rights Registration Office) under the relevant province level DONRE(Department of Natural Resources and Environment) or relevant district level divisions of natural resources and environment as further specified in section 5. All LUR must be registered with the relevant LURRO. A foreign-invested company in Vietnam may only secure leasehold LUR if it has paid rent on the land for the entire land use term.

In addition to regular cases under the current regulation, the Law on Land 2013 allows the State to recover land plots which are illegally transferred or donated; and assigned or leased for investment projects, when investors fail to use such land plots for 12 consecutive months or the project’s progress is delayed for at least 24 months (subject to non-compensation recovery).

Compensation must be paid once and directly to land owners within 30 days after the land recovery; The price of compensated land plots shall be decided by the provincial People’s Committee at the time of the land recovery(instead of depending on the land price brackets as under current regulations).