“일괄정산네팅(close-out netting)규정의 운용을 위한 UNIDROIT 원칙”을 고려한 입법적 제안

Keyword 일괄정산네팅; 국제금융; 당사자평등의 원칙; 신용위험; 시스템위험; 부인권; 양도담보거래

Abstract

일괄정산네팅규정은 금융거래의 일방당사자에게 도산절차가 개시된 경우에, 자동적으로 또는 당사자 일방의 선택에 의하여 모든 채무의 이행기가 도래하고 일괄정산을 통하여 하나의 채무로 감소 또는 대체되도록 하는 합의를 의미한다. ‘사법통일을 위한 국제연구소’(UNIDROIT)가 2013년 채택한 「일괄정산네팅규정의 운용에 관한 원칙」(UNIDROIT Principles on the Operation of Close-out Netting Provisions)은 법적 구속력이 있는 국제협약은 아니지만, 일괄정산네팅에 관한 각 국의 법을 기본적 사항에 있어서 통일하기 위한 가이드라인이라는 점에서 우리에게도 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 위 원칙은 총 8개의 원칙으로 구성되어 있는데, 원칙 1 내지 원칙 4는 일괄정산네팅규정의 효력이 인정되는 적용범위를 규정하고 있고, 나머지 원칙은 일괄정산네팅규정의 효력을 확보하기 위한 최소한의 입법적 방침을 규정하고 있다. 이 일괄정산네팅원칙은 일괄정산네팅규정의 효력을 인정하고 있는 「채무자회생 및 파산에 관한 법률」과 적지 않은 차이가 있다, 본 글은 국제적 추세에 따른 일괄정산네팅원칙을 바탕으로 하여 위 법률에 대한 개정의견을 제시하는데 그 목적이 있다.

A ‘close-out netting provision’ is an agreement that reduces or replaces the obligations owed by the parties to a transaction to a single net obligation when insolvency proceedings are commenced with respect to one of the parties. This net obligation is due and payable by one party to the other either automatically or at the election of one of the parties. UNIDROIT adopted ‘UNIDROIT Principles on the Operation of Close-out Netting Provisions’ in 2013; however, it is not an international convention that has a legally binding effect. It carries an important meaning to us, though, as it provides guidelines to each state to harmonize basic provisions of the law with respect to close-out netting. The Principle consists of eight principles. Principles 1 through 4 provide the scope of application for recognizing the enforceability of the close-out netting provision. The remaining principles provide legislative policies to secure enforceability of the close-out netting provision. The Principle has many differences from ‘Debtor Rehabilitation and Bankruptcy Act’ which recognizes the effect of the close-out netting provision. The purpose of this article is to propose amendments of the Act in consideration of the Principle reflecting international trends.