소득세법상 인세(印稅)수입의 소득분류에 관한 소고

Keyword 인세(印稅); 소득분류; 사업성기준; 사업소득; 기타소득

Abstract

본 논문은 개인 소득자에게 저작권사용료서의 인세수입이 발생하는 경우 소득세법상 사업소득과 기타소득으로 과세되는 명백한 기준을 제시하고자 쓰여 졌다. 인세의 경우 소득세법상 사업소득으로 분류되는지에 대한 검토가 이루어져서 사업성요건을 만족시키면 사업소득으로 과세되고 그렇지 않은 경우에는 기타소득으로 과세하는 것이 원칙이다. 이러한 사업성을 판단하는 소득세법상 명백한 기준은 그 행위의 계속성·반복성을 가지고 판단하는 것이 전부였다. 하지만 한 번의 저술행위로 인하여 거액의 인세수입이 발생하는 경우 전통적인 사업성기준인 계속성, 반복성만을 가지고 구분하게 되면 기타소득으로 분류되어야 하지만 과세관청은 이러한 상황에서 사업소득으로 과세하는 경향이 있었다. 이러한 과세풍토는 빈번한 조세불복을 야기할 수밖에 없고 이로 인한 납세자의 고통과 행정력의 손실은 인세의 소득구분에 대한 명확한 기준이 없어서 발생한 것이라고 말할 수 있다. 본고는 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 계속적, 반복적이라는 전통적 사업성기준이외에 인세의 경우에 적용할 수 있는 추가적인 사업성기준을 제시해 보았다. 추가적인 사업성기준으로는 ⓵ 소득발생의 원인행위는 간헐적으로 이루어지더라도 그 소득발생이 계속, 반복적으로 이루어진다면 실질적 의미에서의 영리행위는 계속적, 반복적으로 이루어진다고 하여 그 개념의 외연을 확장하는 실질적 의미의 계속적·반복적 기준 ⓶ 인세의 수령행위가 계속적·반복적으로 이루어지지 않더라도 인세와 관련한 소득금액의 크기가 경상적인 소득과 비교하여 상대적으로 중요할 만큼 그 금액이 커다면 그 자체를 사업성이 있다고 보는 소득금액의 크기를 고려하는 사업성기준 ⓷ 저술하는 행위를 직업적으로 하는 작가 등에 있어서는 그 활동이 일정기간동안 계속적·반복적인 태양을 지니지 않더라도 사업소득에 속하는 사업행위를 하고 있다고 보아야 한다는 직업으로서의 종합적인 사업성판단 등을 추가적인 기준으로 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

그런데 이러한 기준은 병렬적으로 열거될 성격이 아니고 그 순서를 정하여 계층적 판단을 하여야 과세의 정당성을 부여하기에 적합할 것으로 생각된다.

사업소득과 기타소득의 분류기준으로 제일 첫 번째로 적용해야 할 것은 사업성의 기준으로 그 업(業)의 계속성·반복성이다.

두 번째로 적용할 기준은 소득발생의 원인행위인 저술행위는 간헐적으로 이루어지더라도 저작권사용료의 대가로서 인세의 소득수령행위가 계속, 반복적으로 이루어진다면 실질적 의미에서의 영리행위는 계속적, 반복적으로 이루어진다고 하여 실질적의미의 계속성·반복성으로 그 외연을 확장하는 기준을 사용할 수 있다셋째로 적용할 기준은 직업으로서의 종합적인 판단으로서의 사업성판단이다. 인세를 사업소득으로 과세하느냐, 기타소득으로 과세하느냐의 한 가지 분류기준으로서 책을 저술하는 행위를 직업적으로 하는 작가 등에 있어서는 그 활동이 일정기간동안 계속적·반복적인 태양을 지니지 않더라도 사업소득에 속하는 사업행위를 하고 있다고 보아야 한다.

넷째로 적용할 기준은 전통적인 계속적, 반복적 기준을 보충하는 소득의 크기에 대한 기준을 도입하는 것이다. 이 경우는 다음과 같은 예로 설명이 되어 진다. 작가가 아닌 개인이 한 번의 저술활동으로 인하여 거액의 인세수입이 발생되고 이후 인세수입이 없는 경우를 그 예로 들 수 있다.

결론적으로 개인에게 발생한 인세수입은 소득세가 과세되겠지만 소득세 중에서도 사업소득으로 과세되느냐, 기타소득으로 과세되느냐의 분류기준은 납세자와 과세관청 양측에게 명백하고도 실질적인 기준이 제시되기가 어려운 상황이었다. 이는 전통적인 기준만으로는 해결하기 어려운 상황이 있었던바 이를 해결하기 위한 추가적인 기준을 제시함으로써 인세과세에 관한 납세자의 예측가능성을 높이고 과세관청입장에서는 반복적인 불필요한 조세불복을 줄일 수 있어 효율적인 조세행정에 기여하고자 하는 것이 본고의 바램이다.

This thesis is written to suggest clear taxation standards of business and other incomes in case of individuals earning royalties under their copyrights, in accordance with the individual income tax law. The royalties should be categorized as business income if they satisfy certain requirements for business, but as other income if they do not. The only clear standards in deciding this fine line had been the continuity and the repeatability of the earning activity; however, under this traditional standards, the tax authorities tended to decide a huge lump-sum income from a single or infrequent writing activity as business income, even though it is essentially and de facto other income. This tendency of the tax authorities can cause frequent tax disobediences, which eventually lead to the inconvenience of tax payers and the inefficiency of administration. To solve this problem, this paper suggests additional standards of business other than traditional ones, such as the continuity and the repeatability of the earning activity.

Even though the earning activity itself occurs intermittently, if the income from the activity occurs repeatedly and continuously, we should apply the extended meaning of the profit-seeking activity that virtually occurs repeatedly and continuously. In other words, even though the income from the royalty does not happen repeatedly and continuously, if the amount of the income is comparatively significant to the regular and ordinary income, we should decide the nature of the business activity after reviewing various circumstances and comprehensive scrutiny.

The characteristic of the new taxation standard, however, should neither be listed mechanically nor in parallel; instead, should it grant the legitimacy of the taxation after the thorough review of the subject by following the certain steps by the order.

The first standards to apply in the process are the traditional ones, which are the continuity and the repeatability of the activity.

Then we have to apply the extended meaning of the profit-seeking activity in the business requirements reviewing process. Like aforementioned, even though the activity occurs intermittently, if the income from the activity occurs repeatedly and continuously, the profit-seeking activity should be interpreted accordingly.

The third step is to apply comprehensive judgment based on the occupation of tax payers. For instance, the income from the publishing activity of authors should fall under the category of business income instead of other income, regardless of the continuity and the repeatability of the activity.

The last step is to consider the amount of income, which is the complementary standard to the traditional continuity and repeatability standards. This can be illustrated with examples such as when individuals other than authors make a huge lump-sum income with a single activity without any additional revenue in the future.

In conclusion, even with the obvious fact that individual income from royalties should be taxed, it had been extremely hard for the both parties of tax payers and tax authorities to suggest clear and fundamental taxation standards whether the royalty should fall under the business income or the other income. By suggesting additional standards other than traditional ones, this paper hopes to contribute to the efficient tax administration by enhancing the predictability of the taxation in regard to royalties for tax payers, and by reducing the number of repetitive and unnecessary tax disobediences for tax authorities.