협동조합 기본법과 개별 협동조합법의 병존에 관한 고찰

Keyword 협동조합기본법; 8개 협동조합법; 신법우선의 원칙; 협동조합의 설립

Abstract

「협동조합 기본법」이 시행된 지 약 2년이 지난 시점에서, 이 법에 대한 입법평가가 이루어졌다. 입법평가에 대한 논의 중 「협동조합 기본법」과 8개의 개별 협동조합법의 병존은 특별한 사항이다. 원래 「협동조합 기본법」의 제정취지는 민간단체가 협동조합의 설립을 통해 다양한 분야에서 손쉽게 협동조합을 설립할 수 있는 법적 기초의 마련이었다. 그러나 「협동조합 기본법」의 시행은 8개의 개별법이 공존하게 됨으로써 양자 간의 법적용 관계에 있어서 의문점이 발생할 수 있다.

「협동조합 기본법」과 기존 개별 협동조합법과의 관계는 신법우선의 원칙과 특별법우선의 원칙에 따라 적용된다고 설명되고 있다. 신법우선의 원칙은 근래에 제정된 「협동조합 기본법」이 8개의 개별 협동조합법에 우선하여 적용되는 것으로 「협동조합 기본법」 제13조 제1항에서 기존 개별 협동조합법과 법적용 관계를 명확히 하기 위해 다른 법률에 따라 설립되었거나 설립되는 협동조합에 대하여 본 법에 대한 적용배제를 규정하고 있다. 그래서 이러한 조항에 따라 개별 협동조합법에 의해 설립되었거나 설립되는 농협, 수협, 신협 등의 협동조합은 기본법의 적용을 받지 않는다.

「협동조합 기본법」은 「농업협동조합법」 등 기존 8개의 개별법 체제에 포괄되지 못하거나 「상법」에 의한 회사 설립이 어려운 경우 생산자‧소비자 중심의 협동조합으로 독립된 법인격을 갖추어 경제적 활동이 가능하게 하였다. 또한 취약계층에 대한 사회서비스 또는 일자리 제공, 지역사회의 공헌활동을 수행함으로써 정부의 복지기능을 보완하고 일자리 창출 등 경제전반에 새로운 활력을 불어넣는 토대를 구축하기 위해서 사회적 협동조합을 별도로 규정하였다.

현재 8개의 개별 협동조합법은 본법이 제정되기 전 각 분야에서 경제 주체로서 권리를 영위하기 위하여 제정되었다. 8개 협동조합법은 각각의 협동조합을 개별적으로 규율하고 있는 체계를 갖고 있기 때문에 협동조합을 설립하려는 자는 기본법을 적용할 것인지 개별법의 적용할 것인지에 대한 판단이 필요하다. 「협동조합 기본법」이 기존 개별법의 단점을 보완하고 있는바 설립자는 기본법을 토대로 협동조합을 설립하는 것이 유리하겠고, 8개 협동조합법에 규정된 조합을 설립할 것이면 개별법의 검토를 통해 조합설립을 신청하면 된다.

Framework act on cooperatives, can be applied framework act on and eight of the specific identification method. So it can be a problem on the application of framework act on cooperatives and eight of cooperative act on occurs.

Framework act on and the traditional individual cooperatives, lex posterior derogat priori and lex specialis derogat egi generali is applied. New legislation First of principle, can be described as recently enacted cooperative basic law is applied in preference to eight of cooperative act. In addition, Article 13 Paragraph 1 of framework act on cooperatives, in order to clarify the relationship for legal and existing individual cooperatives, or are established on the basis of other laws, for cooperatives of this Act to be established. It has defined the exemption. Therefore, based on these terms, agricultural cooperative, which was founded in if it had been founded by individual cooperative method, water cooperation, cooperatives, such as the new cooperation is not subject to the application of the basic Law.

The cooperative basic Law, agricultural cooperatives act and whether not included in the existing eight individual method, or the company if the establishment is difficult due to the commercial code, and a separate legal personality to cooperatives of producers and consumers, economic activity was possible. In addition, social services and work of offer for the fragile layer, by performing the contribution to the local community, and complements the welfare functions of the government, in order to build a foundation that infuse a new vitality to the overall economy, such as job creation separately it was defined social cooperatives.

Current eight of cooperative act, before it is enacted, was enacted in order to engage in the rights as economic entities in their respective fields. Eight of cooperative act, because it has a system that is applied to each of the cooperative individually, the person who intends to establish a cooperative, is necessary to the determination of whether to apply of whether the specific identification method to apply the basic law It is there. Framework act on cooperatives, which complements the drawbacks of the prior individual method. So the founder of cooperatives, it is advantageous to establish cooperatives on the basis of the basic law. As long as they establish a union that has been defined in the eight cooperative method to apply for a union establishment through the examination of the specific identification method.