한일비교연구: 기업회생법상 부인권

Keyword

채무자회생 및 파산에 관한 법률(채무자회생법); 일본 회사갱생법; 기업회생절차; 일본 회사갱생절차; 관리인; 부인권; 부인의 소; 부인의 항변; 부인의 청구; 소멸시효

Abstract

우리나라와 일본은 모두 기업회생절차에서 부인권에 관한 규정을 두고 있다. 이는 기업회생을 위하여 관리인이 과거 회생회사의 잘못된 거래를 무효화시키는 강력한 권한인데, 그 행사와 관련하여 학설의 대립과 실무의 혼란이 계속되고 있다. 주요 쟁점은 ① 부인권 행사의 대상, ② 부인권의 행사방법, ③ 부인권 행사의 효과, ④ 부인권의 제한과 소멸 등 크게 4가지인데, 이들에 관하여 우리나라와 일본의 제도를 비교‧검토하여 우리법의 합리적인 운영방향을 모색하였다.

첫째, 부인대상행위의 주체에 관하여는 우리나라와 일본은 모두 ① 채무자행위필요설과 ② 채무자행위불요설, 그리고 ③ 절충설로 나누어진다. 우리나라의 학설과 판례는 ① 채무자행위필요설을 취하면서, 엄격하게 해석하지 않고 원칙적으로 채무자의 행위를 대상으로 하지만, 채무자의 행위가 없더라도 채무자가 채권자와 통모하여 가공하였거나 기타의 특별한 사정이 있는 경우에는 예외적으로 채무자의 행위가 있었던 것과 같이 확대 해석하고 있다. 일본의 학설과 판례도 과거 우리와 동일하게 해석하였으나, 이제 ② 채무자행위불요설과 ③ 절충설을 더욱 확대된 견해를 취하고 있다. 그리고 집행행위의 부인에 대하여는 부인의 요건을 충족하면 부인의 대상이 된다는 점에서 우리나라와 일본의 해석은 동일하다. 그리고 담보권 실행과 함께 상계가 행해진 경우에 부인권의 대상이 되느냐에 관하여, 일본에서는 상계의 대상이 되는 것은 부인의 대상이 되지 않는다는 점에 학설과 판례는 일치하고 있지만, 우리나라의 학설과 판례는 앞에서 본 바와 같이 아직 정립되지 못하고 있다. 이에 관하여는 일본의 해석이 타당하다고 본다.

둘째, 부인권의 행사방법에 관하여 우리나라와 일본은 모두 ① 부인의 소, ② 부인의 항변, ③ 부인의 청구 3가지를 규정하고 있다. 그러나 이 3가지 방법 이외에 재판 밖에서도 행사할 수 있느냐에 관한 해석은 서로 다르다. 우리나라에서는 채무자회생법에서 규정한 이 3가지 외 재판 외에서도 행사할 수 있으며 화해가 성립한 경우에도 부인의 효과로 본다. 반면, 일본에서는 부인권을 재판 외에서는 행사할 수 없다고 보며 당사자간에 화해가 성립되더라도 이는 부인의 효과가 아니고 당사자간의 계약으로 해석한다.

셋째, 부인권이 행사되면 ① 회생회사의 입장에서는 회사재산에서 일탈되었던 재산을 회사의 재산으로 원상복귀시켜야 하고, ② 상대방의 입장에서는 부인된 행위로 인하여 회생회사에 대해 행한 반대급부의 반환을 청구할 수 있다는 점은 우리나라와 일본이 동일하다. 다만, 우리나라와 일본의 차이점은 반대급부 자체는 물론 그 반대급부로 인한 이익조차 회사재산에 현존하지 않는 경우이다. 이 때 우리의 채무자회생법상 상대방은 그 가액의 상환에 관하여 회생채권자로서의 권리를 행사할 수 있을 뿐이지만, 일본의 2004년 개정된 신회사갱생법은 갱생회사에 대한 반대급부가 갱생회사 재산 중에 현존하지 않더라도, 상대방과의 공평을 중시하여 원칙적으로 공익채권으로 인정하고 있다.

마지막으로, 부인권의 제한과 소멸에 관하여 보면, 우리나라와 일본 모두 ① 회생절차 개시신청 1년 전에 한 행위, ② 회생절차개시 전의 벌금⋅과료⋅형사소송비용⋅추징금 및 과태료의 청구권, 국세징수법 또는 지방세기본법에 의하여 징수할 수 있는 청구권, ③ 어음채무의 지급에 대하여 부인권을 제한하고 있다는 점은 동일하다.

그리고 우리나라와 일본 모두 일정기간이 경과한 후에는 부인권 자체가 소멸하는 것으로 규정하고 있다. 그러나 구체적인 내용에는 차이점이 있다. ① 소멸되는 기간이 우리나라에서는 회생절차 개시일로부터 2년, 부인의 대상인 행위의 일로부터 10년이지만, 일본에서는 갱생절차개시일로 부터 2년, 부인의 대상이 되는 행위일로 부터 20년이다. ② 우리법은 소멸시효로 규정하고, 일본법은 제척기간으로 규정하고 있다.

This paper aims to study on the Negation Right of Corporate Rehabilitation Procedures in Korea and Japan comparatively. The Negation Right is necessary for the recovery of the declined asset and the company’s earning power as retroactively avoidance the effect of previous certain corporate activities by the Custodian after the onset of rehabilitation procedure. This study reviews ① Negational Act, ② Methods to exercise the Negation Right, ③ Effects of the Negation Right, ④ Limits, and Extinction of the exercise.

First, Any custodian may set aside acts falling under any of the following subparagraphs for the debtor's assets after rehabilitation procedures commence: 1. An act performed by the debtor with knowledge that such act damages any rehabilitation creditor or any rehabilitation secured creditor: 2. An act that causes damage to any rehabilitation creditor or any rehabilitation secured creditor, furnishing any security or extinguishing any obligation; 3. The act of furnishing any security or extinguishing any obligation, which is performed by the debtor within 60 days before or after the date on which the debtor suspends his/her payment, etc. and such act does not pertain to the debtor's obligations and the method and the time of such act do not belong to the debtor's obligation: 4. Any gratuitous act or act for valuable consideration that may be deemed identical to the former, which is performed by the debtor before or after 6 months from the date on which the debtor suspends his/her payment.

Second, the methods to exercise the Negation Right are same in Korea and Japan. Those are stipulated one of the following three ways in the law of debtor rehabilitation: lawsuit, a claim filed for avoidance or defence. The court may order any custodian to exercise the Negation Right by its inherent jurisdiction or upon receiving an application filed by any rehabilitation creditor, any rehabilitation secured creditor, any shareholder and any equity right holder. The lawsuit and the case of claim for avoidance shall be placed under the exclusive jurisdiction of the rehabilitation court.

Third, the exercise effects of the include avoidance suit, avoidance plea, and avoidance claim by the Custodian, and when the court acknowledges it, the corporate asset can be restored to the original condition. When the corporate act is avoided, any payments deviated from the corporate asset due to the disparate act by the other party must be restored from the corporate asset in Korea and Japan. In this case, the restoration claim for the disparate act by the other party bears a characteristic of broad restoration claim for excessive profits in Korea and Japan.

Finally, for a safe trade, an act taken place one year prior to the commencement date for corporate rehabilitation cannot be subject to a avoidance because of the early recognition of payment suspension in Korea and Japan. Furthermore, the right to set aside shall not be exercised when 2 years lapse from the date on which rehabilitation procedures commence in Korea. The same shall apply to a case where 10 years lapse from the date on which an act provided for in any subparagraph of Article 100 (1) is performed in Korea. But, right to set aside shall not be exercised when 20 years lapse from the date on which an act is performed in Japan. Moreover, when the table for rehabilitation creditors is set up, the existence of the bond cannot be contended with the right to set aside, and expires as the rehabilitation proceeding completes in Korea and Japan.