노동조합법상의 근로자 개념에 관한 한일(韓日) 최고 법원의 법리 비교

Abstract

한일 양국의 최고 법원은 근로기준법상 근로자 개념과 구별되는 노조법상 근로자 개념의 독자성에 대하여 종전에 비해 보다 적극적인 입장을 취하기 시작한 것으로 보인다. 조직적, 경제적 종속을 나타내는 지표들의 중요성이 높아진 반면 인적종속을 나타는 지표들은 근로자성을 나타내는 적극적인 역할에서 이제는 그것이 전혀 없으면 근로자성을 부정하게 된다는 의미에서 소극적인 역할로 작용하는 기능적인 이동 현상이 나타나고 있는 것 같다. 이러한 변화의 이면에는 산업구조 및 경영기법의 변동에 따른 고용형태의 다양화로 근로자의 조직적, 경제적 종속은 지속 또는 심화되어 가는 반면 인적 종속은 약해지는 현상이 갈수록 두드러지고 있다는 현실인식이 어느 정도 반영되어 있는 것 같다. 업무수행의 자율성의 증가로 인적 종속성을 나타내는 전통적인 지표들의 결정적인 역할이 줄어들고 점점 더 보완적인 요소로 변모해가는 것도 근로자성 판단기준의 사회적 타당성을 확보하기 위한 사법부의 노력의 일환이 아니가 생각된다. 이런 의미에서 노조법상의 근로자성 판단에 대한 한국과 일본의 최고 법원의 기본적인 입장의 변화는 주목할 만한 가치를 가지고 있다. 물론 고용형태의 다양화 현상을 근로자의 독립성의 증가로 읽을 수도 있겠지만 독립성의 증가가 아니라 종속의 방식이 바뀌어 가는 것으로 이해하는 것이 보다 현실에 적합한 해석인 것 같다. 그렇다면 종속성을 판단하는 요소들에 대한 규범적 평가도 이러한 변화에 맞추어나가지 않으면 안 되지 않나 생각된다.

한일 양국의 최고 법원의 태도변화에는 이와 같은 긍정적인 측면도 지니고 있지만 면밀한 검토가 필요한 여러 가지 한계도 분명히 존재한다. 일본 최고재판소의 두 판결에 대해서는 긍정적인 평가뿐만 아니라 법리적인 불투명성 및 한계에 대한 지적도 다수 있다. 또한 얼핏 보면 유사해보이지만 노조법상의 근로자에 관한 법령상의 규정방식, 일반론적인 정의와 사례판단 방식, 그 고려요소와 판단방법 등과 관련하여 상당한 차이가 있고 나아가 이 개념이 쟁점이 되는 문제 상황도 한국과는 많이 다르다는 점 등 유의해야 할 대목 또한 적지 않다. 또한 한국의 경우에는 노조법상의 근로자성 판단의 고려요소 및 그 평가방식과 관련하여 종전과는 다른 기준을 제시한 것처럼 보이기는 한데 그 근거를 명확히 밝히지 않는 등 여전히 일관된 기준이 없어 법적 안정성의 문제점을 드러내고 있다. 이러한 문제점들에 대한 보다 깊이 있는 논의가 노동법학의 중요한 과제로 남겨져 있다.

The Supreme Courts of Korea and Japan seem to start taking a more positive stance than in the past with respect to the identity of the worker in Trade Union Law distinguished from the concept of worker in Labor Standards Law. The importance of the indicators of organizational or economic dependency is growing whereas the indicators that show personal dependency turn to act as a passive role in determining whether he/she is a worker or not. This change are reflecting an awareness that economic dependency of workers has been persisting or intensifying while personal dependency has been weakening to some extent due to the diversification of employment in accordance with the changes in the industry structure and management skills. It can be seen as part of efforts of the judiciary to ensure the adequacy of worker’s criteria that the decisive role of the traditional indicators of personal dependency is changing into more and more complementary elements identifying the worker. In this sense, a recent change in the basic position of the Supreme Courts of Korea and Japan is considerably noteworthyThe change in the attitude of the Supreme Courts has such a positive aspect, but it also has several limitations that need a careful review. There are a number of critical comments about the judicial ambiguity in the evaluation of the Japanese Supreme Court rulings. Even though similar at first glance, there exist significant differences from Korea with regard to several statutory provisions relating to the worker, general definition vs. case by case judgement, etc. Furthermore, it is to be noted that there is a considerable difference in such a situation as this issue occurs. Although it looks like the Supreme Courts of Korea has suggested a different view from previous years with respect to the factors to be considered in the determination of whether the worker is or not and the evaluation method for the related facts, it still includes a variety of issues to be resolved. For the stability of the application and interpretation of law, a more in-depth discussion for establishment of consistent and clear criteria remains as an important task of labour law.