경제활성화를 위한 공정경쟁질서 확립방안

Abstract

기업이 급료를 지불하고 근로자를 취업시키는 일련의 형태를 고용이라 하는데, 고용은 노동력이 경제적 재화 또는 서비스의 생산을 위해 투입되는 것을 말한다. 여기서 모든 노동력을 생산활동에 투입되는 상태를 완전고용이라고 하며 생산활동의 핵심적인 부분 또는 일부에 한시적으로 투입되는 방식을 간접고용이라 한다. 이러한 간접고용방식인 사내하도급은 원사업주로부터 업무를 도급받거나 업무처리를 수탁한 사업주가 자신의 업무를 이행하기 위하여 원사업주의 사업장에서 해당업무를 수행하는 것을 말한다. 기업들의 간접고용 활용 이유는 대체로 업무성격, 비용절감, 경영전략(합리화, 효율화)과 노사관계 등을 고려하여 사용자가 근로조건을 결정할 수 있는 가능성을 높이고, 근로자 또는 노동조합의 집단적 반발을 줄 일수 있다는 점이다. 그러나 사내하도급은 기간제 및 단시간근로자 보호 등에 관한 법률과 파견법 등 비정규직법 시행 이후 비정규직근로자의 확산을 막고자 하는 입법 취지와는 달리 규제를 회피하기 위하여 직접 고용해 오던 인력을 도급이나 용역 등 간접고용으로 대체함으로써 비정규직법의 회피수단으로 악용하고 있다. 즉, 실질적으로는 근로자파견임에도 도급으로 위장하여 노동법의 적용을 피하는 탈법행위가 이루어지고 있고 이로 인하여 사내하도급 근로자는 근로조건과 수행업무에 실질적인 영향력을 행사하는 사용사업주와의 관계에서 기본적인 노동기본권조차 보호받지 못하는 법적용의 사각지대에 놓이게 됨으로서 고용불안정, 노동3권 행사의 제약, 제반 근로조건에서의 심각한 차별대우, 신분상 지위로 인한 차별받고 있는 상황이다. 이를 개선하기 직접고용의 원칙, 상시적 업무에 대한 무기계약·직접고용 원칙을 채택하고, 파견법을 폐지하여 직업안정법을 적용하거나 혹은 파견법의 규정내용을 보완하여 경제활동의 한 축을 담당하는 하도급근로자의 지위를 강화할 필요가 있다.

Companies provide jobs, workers receive a salary from the company is a relationship of employment. Employment refers to the input of labor for the production of economic goods or services. The full employment means to inject all labor in production activities. The indirect employment means a limited time to inject a portion of the production activity. The in-house subcontracting(Internal subcontracting) as the indirect employment is that the operators entrusted with the task processing or contract work from companies conducting business in the company in order to fulfill their duties. The reason for businesses to take advantage of the indirect employment is likely that the employer can determine the working conditions. Indirect employment can reduce the collective opposition of workers or unions. However, in-house subcontracting being misused In order to escape regulation. In other words, despite the dispatch of workers masquerade as a undertaking to avoid the application of labour law. As a result workers not protected even the basic labor rights. Also, workers are discriminated against because of employment instability, limiting workers' rights, a serious discrimination about working conditions and discrimination based on status etc. In order to improve this situation I feel need to adopt the principle of direct employment and the principle of indefinite contracts, to abolish or to reform dispatch law. This will strengthen the position of workers.