부랑과 노숙의 법적 고찰

Abstract

2011년 노숙인복지법의 제정에도 불구하고 사회적 인식은 결코 노숙인을 우호적으로 여기는 것으로 보이지 않는다. 2011년 서울역사의 상인과 시민들이 노숙인을 퇴거시킨 것은 우리 사회의 노숙인에 대한 태도를 반영한다. 공원과 역사(驛舍)의 공공성(公共性)은 이렇게 노숙인에게서 상인과 시민에게로 넘어갔다.

자본주의 사회에서 요구되는 인간은 노동할 수 있는 인간을 말하는 것이다. 자본주의 사회에서 배회나 구걸과 같은 부랑의 징표는 반(反)노동으로 이해되고, 규범과 도덕에 어긋나며, 시설수용의 조건으로 작용한다. 사회는 일정한 선별기준을 통하여 부랑・노숙인을 지원하는 시스템과 부랑・노숙인을 배제하는 시스템을 동시에 두고 있다.

부랑・노숙인에 대한 이러한 사회적 거리두기는 무엇에서 시작하는지 생각해 볼 필요가 있다. 그냥 스쳐지나가는 사람들이 아닌 선명한 기억으로 존재하게 되는 그들의 모습은 무엇일까? 동정과 연민의 대상도 아닌 의지 없는 무체물처럼 간주하려는 우리의 의도는 어디서 나오는 것이며, 그럼에도 불구하고 선명하게 각인되는 얼굴들은 무엇 때문인가? 지하철이나 역에서 우리는 숱한 많은 사람들 중 그들만을 인식한다. 임마누엘 레비나스가 드러낸 “나의 이해와 능력을 벗어나 지배할 수 없는 타인의 얼굴들” 앞에서, 내가 느껴야 하는 불편함과 책임은 그가 나의 거울이기 때문이다. 지우고 싶은 거울의 얼굴. 마치 나의 치부를 보여주는 거울처럼 내 앞에 서 있는 것이다. 그 거울을 쳐다보고, 그게 결국 다른 나임을 인식하지 못할 때, 그리고 회피하려 들 때 우리 또한 타자에 대한 책임과 규범, 수치심을 모르는 상태로 전락하게 된다. 풍찬노숙의 ‘미각비(未覺非, 잘못을 깨닫지 못함)’는 결국 그들의 것이 아니라 우리의 것이 된다.

A word of the homeless in South Korea is prevalent since 1998 Asian economic crisis. The word of the homeless is substituted for the word of vagrant in South Korea. To support the homeless, Act on support for welfare and self-reliance of the homeless, etc(hereinafter called Homeless Act) passed in 2011, provides assistance in housing, meals, medical treatment, employment, emergency measures. Before 1998 Asian crisis, vagrants and beggars had been regarded of targets of institutionalization. The economic crisis in the late 1990s made people recognize vagrancy or homelessness is not personal responsibility but social responsibility and needs solidarity and assistances to them. Though Homeless Act was enacted in 2011, the current social awareness on vagrancy and homelessness regresses to the period before 1998. People and government in their hearts want to make vagrant and the homeless invisible in people's sight.

This article is to study the legal concept of vagrancy and homelessness in East Asian history and examine the basis of national policy and law about vagrancy and homelessness. This study shows that the policy and law of the homeless and vagrant in korea socially and legally exclude them out of community and at the same time support them in welfare institution for only themselves. This study concluded that the homeless and vagrant is the bare life in socially and legally excluded status.