경제활성화와 금융법제도 개선에 대한 고찰

Abstract

경제활성화는 정부 정책으로써 자연적인 시장조절기능이 실패하는 것을 회복하고자 하는 것이다. 금융분야에 대한 경제활성화 정책을 검토하고자, 본고는 정책금융을 주요 테마로 분석하고 그 밖의 자본조달을 위한 금융수단 정책들을 조망하였다.

정책금융은 그 축소가 당연시되어 왔지만, 가장 자유시장경제를 기조로 한다고 여겨지는 미국도 2008년 금융위기시에 막대한 정책자금을 투입하고 사태를 수습하였다. 즉 정책금융은 정부가 포기할 수 있는 정책수단은 아닌 것으로 보인다. 다만 통화정책의 기본이 되는 한국은행의 순수한 경제적 판단에 기초한 통화정책은 반드시 독립성이 수호되어야 한다는 점도 검토하였다. 한편 정책금융은 실질적으로는 경제의 기본이자 근간이라 할 수 있는 중소기업들에 대한 지원 방안으로서도 중요한 역할을 수행할 수 있다. 물론 중소기업 뿐 아니라 대기업에게도 중요하다. 본고는 그 밖에도 크라우드펀딩과 중소기업전용자본시장인 코넥스에 대한 서술, 그리고 관계형 금융망 형성을 제안하는 내용을 담고 있다. 그리고 그 중에서 KIKO 사태에 엄중한 책임을 물어야 한다는 점을 제기하였다. 금융은 경제의 혈맥을 좌우한다는 점에서, 그 법적 제도화는 신중하면서도 엄격하게 진실한 책임을 가리고 물을 수 있도록 형성되어야 한다.

Economic vitalization promotes adjustment of market failure based on governmental policies. Focused on that fact, I analyzed economic vitalization policies, political finance as a main theme, and examine other diverse policies regarding financing methods.

It is recommended for political finance to subdue since it may distort financing methods. However even U.S. injected large amount of political finance during financial crisis in 2008, and even in the past it is well known that many public enterprises dealing with mortgage loans were in business. In other words, political finance is not a policy which government can abjure. Even so Bank of Korea’s monetary policy based on pure economic judgment needs to be preserved. On the other hand, political finance also play significant role as a method to support small and medium sized enterprises. In that sense, it can be emphasized that it is area of finance that cannot be given up in order to vitalize economy. If funding for small and medium sized enterprises becomes tight, entire economy can go into crisis as we have evidenced in KIKO situation. Furthermore, even if it does not result in big incident, it is obvious that when small and medium sized enterprises have trouble getting funds, it may work as an obstacle to vitalize economy. This paper reviews on several methods of financing.