행정형 ADR의 입법현황과 개선방안에 관한 연구

연구논문

행정형 ADR에 대한 그동안의 연구에서는 행정형 ADR의 전체적인 현황이나 전반적인 운영실태 등에 대한 연구는 거의 없는 실정이다. 본 연구는 행정형 ADR에 대해 전체적인 현황에 대하여 총체적으로 망라하여 분석한 연구가 거의 없는 상황에 주목하였다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 행정형 ADR기구의 전체적인 입법 현황을 정리하여 분석․검토하고 그 문제점을 진단하여 개선방안을 도출하는데 있다. 행정형 ADR기구의 분석표를 작성함에 있어서는 행정형 분쟁해결 절차에 있어 법령상 갖춰야 할 기본적인 핵심 사항이 무엇일까에 중점을 두어 분석 요소를 결정하였다. 이를 위해 ADR기구의 설치 근거, ADR기구의 구성, 행정형 ADR의 분쟁해결 절차, 행정형 ADR의 유형과 효력 등으로 구분하여 세부 분석 요소를 검토하였다. 우리나라 행정형 ADR제도의 개선방안으로는 행정부처에 대한 ADR의 홍보 및 교육 전담기구 필요, 행정형 ADR기구의 사무국 설치 기준 마련, 행정형 ADR 절차의 공통 사항 통일성 필요, 행정형 ADR 방식의 개선 및 다양화 모색, ADR기본법 또는 행정형 ADR법의 제정 등을 들 수 있다.

This study pays attention to the lack of researches that have comprehensively analyzed the overall status of ADR in the administrative process. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to diagnose its problems and present improvement proposal by analyzing and evaluating the overall current state of legislation concerning ADR institutions in the administrative process. The analysis tables contain elements that are essential and must be considered in dispute resolution procedures in the administrative process. To that end, this study explored the installation basis of the ADR institutions, the structure of the ADR institutions, the ADR procedures in the administrative process, and the forms and forces of ADR in the administrative process. The improvement proposals of the ADR system in the administrative process of Korea are the establishment of exclusive organization dealing with public relations and education regarding ADR for government agencies, the establishment of installation criteria for the Secretariats of ADR institutions in the administrative process, the need of the unification for common elements of ADR procedures, the diversification of ADR methods, and the legislation of the ADR basic act or the administrative ADR act.

ADR; 행정형 ADR; 대체적 분쟁해결; 중재; 조정