TPP 환경 분야 협상 동향 - 수산보조금을 중심으로

Abstract

수산보조금에 관한 협상은 2001년 WTO DDA에서 이미 국제적으로 논의되어 왔다. 하지만 2014년 현재까지도 국가들의 의견 대립으로 합의를 이루지 못하고 있다. 그런 가운데 WTO DDA 협상에서 FFG에 속하는 5개 국가가 참여한 TPP 협상의 환경챕터에 수산보조금이 포함됨으로써 금지수산보조금에 대한 개념과 범위가 향후 우리나라 수산보조금 정책에 끼칠 영향을 분석하는 것은 매우 중요하다.

TPP 참여 국가들 가운데 국제 해면어업상품 생산량 15위 안에 드는 국가가 4개국이나 포함되고, 다른 TPP 국가들도 해면어업상품 교역량에 있어서 상당한 부분을 차지하고 있다. TPP 협상에서 미국과 일부 TPP 국가들은 국제교역의 왜곡을 방지하고 해양 자원을 보존하기 위한 일환으로 과잉설비와 과잉어획을 규제할 TPP 규정을 제시해 왔다. 하지만 일본은 과잉어획을 막기 위해서는 보조금을 금지할 것이 아니라 자원관리를 해야 한다고 주장하였고, 베트남과 말레이시아가 일본의 주장을 지지하였다. 이에 캐나다가 "과잉어획과 명확히 연관되는 보조금만을 금지하는 제한적 금지를 제안함으로써 합의점을 찾을 수 있었다.

우리정부는 2013년 11월 29일 TPP 교섭에 참가한다는 방침을 정하였다. TPP협상의 참여 절차는 관심표명, 예비양자협의, 참여선언, 공식양자협의, 기존 참여국 승인의 절차를 거치는 만큼, 현재 우리나라는 예비양자협의 과정 중에 있다. WTO DDA 규범협상에서 수산보조금 관련 FFG 국가가 다수 포함되어 있는 TPP에서 수산보조금 논의는 면세유를 비롯한 우리나라 대부분의 수산보조금 정책에 대해 개선 압력으로 작용할 가능성이 높다.

TPP 협정(안)은 금지보조금의 유형과 비금지보조금의 통보의무, 불법어업 근절을 위한 노력 강제 규정을 두고 있다. 본 연구는 먼저 WTO DDA 규범협상에 포함된 수산보조금 협상에 대한 논의동향을 기본적으로 살펴보고자 한다. 의장초안에서의 금지보조금 관련 Catch All 조항과 유사한 내용이 TPP 협정(안)에서도 보여 지는 만큼 TPP 금지수산보조금 규정을 분석할 필요가 있다. 아울러 본 연구는 TPP 협정(안)의 금지수산보조금의 개념과 범위 이외에도 면세유와 같은 기타수산보조금의 통보의무 및 통보되어야 할 내용이 무엇인지를 살펴 향후 우리나라 수산보조금 정책 방향도 제시하고자 한다.

Even though the negotiation on fisheries subsidies started together with WTO DDA in 2001, the conflicting positions among WTO member has prevented them from finding a common ground until April 2014. In the meantime, since the draft TPP text in which five FFG countries under WTO DDA fishery subsidies negotiations have participated include the fishery subsidies in its Environment Chapter, it is important to analyse the scope and approaches for prohibited fishery subsidies and its adverse effect on Korea's future policy for fishery subsidies.

Among the TPP participating countries are included four out of the 15 biggest fisheries-producing countries in the world, while the remaining countries also occupy the considerable part of world marine capture fisheries transactions. U.S.A. and some TPP negotiating countries have proposed the control of over-capacity and over-fishing as a means to prevent the distortion of international fisheries transactions and preserve the marine resources. However, Japan argued for the importance of resource management instead of priori prohibiting fishery subsidies with the support from Vietnam and Malaysia. Against these conflicting positions, Canada successfully proposed a compromising suggestion which proposed the limited prohibition of fishery subsidies which are directly associated with over-fishing.

On November 29 of 2013, Korean government set a policy for participating in the TPP Negotiation. As of now, Korea is in the midst of preliminary bilateral consultation in the formal process of expression of intent, preliminary bilateral consultation, declaration of participation, formal bilateral consultation, and approval from existing TPP negotiating countries. Since many FFG countries in the WTO DDA negotiation for the fishery subsidy agreement are also included in the TPP negotiation, Korea's participation in the TPP can invite and attract serious pressure to improve its fishery subsidies, especially the fuel subsidy. The draft TPP text contains the prohibited types of fishery subsidies, notification obligations for non-prohibited fishery subsidies, port state measures to eradicate illegal, unreported, and unregulated fishing, etc.

This Paper first identifies the current status of fishery subsidy agreement under WTO DDA negotiation, because "catch all"-type wording in the Draft Chair Texts under WTO DDA is found in the draft TPP text. Second, this Paper analyses the scope and fundamental principles of prohibited fishery subsidies under TPP as well as the contents of non-prohibited fishery subsides, such as fuel subsidy which must be notified to the Environmental Committee and other contracting parties. Finally, it suggests Korea's possible negotiating strategies and future policy in this regard.