법의 최적집행(Optimal Law Enforcement)에 관한 연구

Abstract

서로 다른 법분야도 동일한 대상을 규제하면서 동일한 법집행 목적을 추구하는 경우가 많다. 이 경우 다른 법적 수단을 사용함으로써 생기는 비효율을 방지하고 법집행 수단간의 최적 조합을 찾는다면 적은 사회적 비용으로 큰 법집행 목적을 달성할 수 있다. 그런데 최적집행은 물론 법집행이란 주제도 우리나라 법학계에서는 매우 낯선 주제로 이에 관한 연구가 매우 적다. 본 논문은 미국에서 활발하게 연구된 법경제학의 결과물들을 바탕으로 최적집행에 관하여 개괄적으로 요약하고, 현재 대한민국의 법학적 논의까지 반영하여 최적집행을 가능한 한 최대한 쉽게 설명하려고 노력하였다.

법분야에서 최적집행(optimal enforcement)을 논의하는 취지는 근본적으로 이질적인 법적 수단 사이에도 같은 목적을 달성하는데 서로 대체적(substitutable) 관계에 있음을 전제로 한다. 법적 수단 사이에 양적 대체성(quantatitive substitution)까지 확인할 수 있다면 어떤 법집행 목적을 달성하기 위한 각 법적 수단의 최적조합을 찾을 수 있다.

법위반행위자가 위험중립적이라면 억지력의 관점에서 본 최대집행은 이득()에 적발승수()를 곱한 수준으로 제재하여야 한다. 하지만 각 법집행수단에는 집행비용()가 들기 때문에 법집행으로 인한 한계편익이 법집행의 한계비용과 같아지는 지점까지 법집행하여 최적화하여야 하기 때문에 최적 법집행 수준은 항상 최대집행수준보다 낮게 형성되는 것이 보통이고 그 결과 사회에서는 억지되지 못한 법위반행위가 존재하게 되는 것이다. 만약 법집행수단들간의 대체성과 그 비용구조를 잘 살펴 효율적인 법집행수단을 선택하게 된다면 이러한 최적집행수준을 좀 더 높은 수준에서 형성할 수 있어 법위반행위가 더 억지될 수 있다. 그래서 법집행의 최적화가 필요한 것이다.

Social planners adapt different legal methods to achieve same goals go deter same kind of infringement. In the case, they should try to optimally combine various methods of law enforcement to avoid its inefficiency. Optimal law enforcement among legal methods can be discussed on the condition that all the relevant legal methods may be quantitatively substitutable each other.

Optimal law enforcement as well as law enforcement are pretty new topics for Korean law scholars. Therefore there are very few papers on the issues. On this paper, I would like to briefly introduce the basic optimal law enforcement theory which has been developed in the American Law&Economics and add some Korean understanding to it. Law enforcement can be replaced by the concept, remedies. Remedies include civil remedies such as injunction, damages, administrative remedies such as cease and desist order and administrative fines, and criminal sanctions such as fines, imprisonments and corporal punishment.

Law and Economists propose maximum sanction in which benefits from infringement,, shall be multiplied by a reciprocal of probability of detection and conviction. But the maximum sanction can not always be optimal, because there exist some enforcement costs. By considering the costs, law and economists suggest optimal law enforcement. Optimal law enforcement arrives where marginal benefits of law enforcement equal marginal costs of law enforcement. Benefits of law enforcement can be defined as any benefits which can be derived from reduced infringement by the activity of law enforcement.

Also, law and economists suggest that social planners stop to sanction if benefits(b) exceed harm(h) or maximum expected sanction is far less than benefits and harms.