가정위탁 제도의 다면적 법률관계 검토

연구논문

가정위탁제도는 아동학대 등의 사유로 친부모가 직접 자녀를 양육할 수 없는 경우, 제한된 기간 동안 친족이나 제3자의 가정에서 아동 양육 서비스를 제공하는 것이다. 우리나라는 1988년부터 이 제도를 도입하였고, 그 제도의 근거는 「아동복지법」규정에서 찾을 수 있다 (제2조 제7호). 가정위탁 제도는 친부모가 생존하고 있는 경우가 많으므로 위탁 부모와 친부모, 그리고 위탁 아동의 관계, 국가와 위탁 부모의 관계, 국가의 위탁 아동에 대한 보호 의무 및 국가와 친부모의 관계에 이르기까지 매우 다양한 관계가 동시에 움직이는 역동적인 특징을 가지며 다양한 법률문제를 내포하고 있다. 또한 가정위탁제도는 학대나 방임에 노출된 아동을 원 가정으로부터 분리하여 양육 서비스를 제공하는 것이므로 보호를 필요로 하는 아동을 적시에 원 가정으로 부터 분리하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 반면에 가정위탁 제도는 제한된 기간 동안 아동양육 서비스를 제공하는 것이므로 원 가정으로 복귀도 그에 못지않게 중요하다. 원 가정으로 부터의 분리와 원 가정으로 복귀 양자 사이의 균형은 아동인권에 가장 직접적인 영향을 주는 중요한 요소이다. 미국에서는 이러한 다양한 관계에서 발생하는 법률문제를 판례를 통하여 대처해 왔다. 또한 미국의 가정위탁 제도는 초기부터 법원이 개입하여 위탁 아동을 입양, 위탁배치 및 원 가정 복귀 3가지 큰 틀에서 결정하는 방법으로 위탁아동의 복리를 위한 결정을 단계별로 하고 있다. 반면에 우리나라에서 가정위탁 제도는 아동복지법 근거 규정에 따라 제도가 운영되었지만 아동복지법은 아동복지에 관한 기본법적인 특성을 가지고 있는 것이므로 가정위탁 제도에 대한 세밀한 규정을 두고 있지 않았다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 2012년 11월 「가정위탁보호지원법(안)」이 발의되었다. 동법(안)은 위탁부모의 자격, 위탁 아동 배치이후 학대 발생 시 아동보호 방법 및 친권행사 정지 문제 등을 규정하여 아동위탁제도 운영에 필요한 내용을 상당히 세밀하게 포함하였다. 그러나 우리 보다 가정위탁제도 운영에 대하여 장기간의 역사를 가지고 있는 미국에서 이 제도가 운영될 때 나타나는 문제점들을 고려할 때, 제시된 「가정위탁보호지원법(안)」이 이러한 문제에 대하여 적절히 대비하도록 제안되었는지 검토 할 필요가 있을 것이다. 이 논문은 제시된 「가정위탁보호지원법(안)」이 제도운영 과정에 발생 가능한 문제를 적절하게 해결할 수 있는지 이를 위하여 추가적으로 보완되어야 하는 것은 없는지 검토하였다.

Foster care system is the child rearing service given by foster family within limited duration. It was introduced in 1988 and its legal grounds is in Art. 2 Nr. 7 of the Child Welfare Act. Foster care system feathers dynamic and multifaceted legal relations between foster parents and foster children, between the nation and foster parents and foster children, and between foster parents and legal parents. Furthermore, while operating foster care system, the balances between the segregation of the children from their family in case of the abuse and neglect and the reunification with their original family are very important to protect children`s human right. In America diverse legal problems from the multifaceted relations of the foster care are solved by the decisions of the court. Besides the juvenile court is involved in the beginning the process to protect the children who can not be reared by their parents. It decides whether the children should be adopted, be placed in foster family, and be resent to their original family. In Korea foster care program is arranged on the basis of the Child Welfare Act, however this act is enacted for the child welfare generally, not just for the foster care relations. Therefore, the Child Welfare Act does not provide detailed regulations which are necessary to enforce the foster care system. For this reason, 『Bill of Supporting Act for Foster Care』 was proposed. This Bill provides the qualification of foster parents, child protecting standards about the child abuse by foster parents after the placement and the suspension of the legal custody ect. However, considering the diverse problems of foster care system in America, it is not clear that diverse legal problems can be solved with the provisions of the 『Bill of Supporting Act for Foster Care』. On the basis of the critical mind, this paper examines the contents of the 『Bill of Supporting Act for Foster Care』and dealt with which of them should be supplemented to solve the diverse problems caused in running foster care program.

가정위탁; 아동학대; 양육서비스; 가정위탁보호지원법