보건·의료분야 정책결정·입법과정에서의 시민단체의 역할과 참여 확대 방안

Abstract

보건의료 분야에서 시민단체는 각종 정책결정 및 입법과정에의 참여를 활발히 추진하고 있는데, 이러한 시민단체의 정책결정 및 입법과정에의 참여는 주권자인 국민을 소외시키고 국가의 정책이 일반국민의 분화된 이익을 충분히 반영하지 못하는 대의민주주의의 현실적 결함 내지 한계를 보완하는 대안으로서 논의되고 있는 참여민주주의의 실현을 위한 한 방법으로 이해되고 있다.

이 논문에서는 보건의료 분야에서의 시민단체의 역할을 간략하게 살펴보고, 보건의료 분야 정책결정・입법과정 등에서의 시민단체의 참여에 관한 법제도 현황을 분석한 뒤 그 참여 확대 방안을 모색하였다.

보건의료 분야에서 참여민주주의의 실현을 위해서는 시민단체 구성원의 의료분야에 관한 전문지식의 습득, 의료문제에 관한 시민적 관심 제고 및 그 조직화 등 시민단체의 노력이 행해져야 할 것이다.

이와 함께 공법적 차원에서 입법과정에서의 공청회・청문회의 실질적 운용을 통한 시민단체의 실질적 의견수렴 기회 확대, 정부입법과 관련한 입법청원 시스템의 법제화를 통한 시민단체의 정부입법과정에서의 참여 확대, 현행법상 각종 위원회의 시민단체의 직접 참여 또는 추천권 행사 기회 확대 그 밖에 시민참여를 보장할 수 있는 적절한 제도적 장치나 국가적 지원방안 마련 등이 필요할 것이다.

In the health and medical field, civil groups actively promote the participation in various policy-making decisions and lawmaking processes. Such participation by civil groups is understood as one way to realize participatory democracy, which is being discussed as an alternative to supplement the realistic faults or limitations of representative democracy, which isolates the people, the sovereign of the nation, and whose policies do not fully reflect the differentiated interests of the public.

This article discusses the changes in the role of civil groups in the health and medical field and analyzes the legal system for the paticipation of civil groups in the policy-making decisions and lawmaking processes in the health and medical field. Then this article suggests the ways to expand participation of civil groups in the policy-making decisions and lawmaking processes in the health and medical field.

In order to realize participatory democracy in the health and medical field, civil groups will need to make efforts such as acquiring professional knowledge about the medical field, enhancing public interest in medical issues, and organizing the group.

Furthermore, in the legal dimension, the government will need to expand opportunities for civil groups to have their opinion heard by making substantial use of public hearings in the lawmaking process, increase participation in government legislative process by enacting the legislation petition system, expand opportunities to directly participate in or recommend members to various committees under the current law, as well as provide other appropriate institutional devices or national support measures to guarantee civil participation.