영업자의 신뢰성에 대한 감독규제 - 관광산업

Abstract

이 글은 관광사업자들을 비롯한 영업자들의 신뢰성에 대한 감독규제를 다루었다. 관광산업의 활성화를 위해서는 관광숙박시설의 부족문제를 해결하는 것만으로는 족하지 않고 관광서비스프로그램의 질을 높이고 부당택시요금의 청구와 같은 영업자들의 경제적 사기행위를 방지하는 감독이 병행되어야 한다.

영업규제의 주관적 기준으로서 신뢰성과 전문성을 제시하고 그 중에서 신뢰성의 기준에 대해 선량한 풍속위반의 여부와 경제적 사기행위 여부라는 두 개의 기준으로 나누어 각 기준에 대해 개념정의하고 해당 사례들을 살펴보았다.

공법에 속한 영업법상의 주관적 규제기준으로서 경제적 사기행위에 대한 연구가 이 글에서 처음 이루어지는 것을 고려하여 독일의 영업법과 미국의 식품의약법의 성과를 참조하여 경제적 사기행위를 정의하고 각 사례유형을 살펴보았다. 특히, 관광사업의 영역에 있어 외국인관광객에 대한 택시요금의 부당징수행위, 가격표시제의 위반 및 짝퉁제품의 유통행위와 면세품 부가가치세환급서류의 교부거부행위 등을 경제적 사기행위의 방지를 위해 시급한 것으로 주장했다.

풍속영업의 규제에 관한 법률이 영업자의 선량한 풍속위반을 종합적으로 규제하는 것처럼 경제적 사기행위에 대한 규제를 총괄하기 위하여 독립한 단행법을 제정하거나, 기존의 대표적 영업관계법률에서 일반적인 규제기준을 도입하고 각 개별 영업법들에서 그 기준을 구체화하여 규정하는 방식으로, 종합적・체계적으로 대응해 가야 할 것이다.

Supervisory regulation on the credibility of a businessman is a important theme in business regulation law. This study divided the credibility as a regulatory standard into two, good morals and economic fraud.

In this article, the author surveyed and presented german Business Regulation Act(Gewerbeordnung) and, Food and Drug Law of U.S.A. Through this work, economic fraud is defined, and important cases are introduced in the area of Business Regulation Act.

In the area of tourism businesses, there have been a lot of economic, fraudulent practices such as charging excessive taxi fare, violating price tag regulation, selling fake goods and not delivering value added tax documents of tax-free articles.

The Legislator should make a unified act or introduce general regulatory standards into existing acts, to keep from economic fraud of businessmen, especially in the field of tourism business.