OECD 뇌물방지협약의 국내이행법률에 관한 연구

Abstract

우리나라는 1997년 12월 17일에 OECD뇌물방지협약에 서명하였고, 1999년 2월 15일에 발효되었으며 같은 해 12월 28일에 그 국내이행법률인 <국제상거래에 있어서 외국공무원에 대한 뇌물방지법>을 제정하였다. 그럼에도 불구하고 우리나라는 협약의 이행평가에서 줄곧 보통이행국가로 평가받음으로써 협약의 이행에 거의 발전이 없다고 평가할 수 있다.

이처럼 높은 평가를 받을 수 없는 이유는 우리나라가 뇌물방지법과 관련된 사건이나 수사 실적이 많지 않았기 때문인데, 궁극적으로는 국내이행법률 자체의 한계 때문이라고 할 수 있다. 특히 뇌물방지법은 특별법으로써 상응한 규정이 없는 경우에는 형법의 규정을 준용할 수밖에 없는데 이를 준용하더라도 협약의 요구를 만족시키기에는 역부족인 것으로 보인다.

먼저 뇌물방지법은 현재 OECD뇌물방지협약의 국내이행법률일 뿐이며, 그 내용도 상당히 부진한 상태이다. 그런데 우리나라는 UN뇌물방지협약의 당사국으로 그 국내이행법률도 마련하여야 하나 현재는 그렇지 못하다. UN뇌물방지협약은 OECD뇌물방지협약보다 상당히 진화된 국제조약이므로 우리나라가 외국공무원에 대한 뇌물공여죄를 처벌하기 위한 국제적 의무를 충실히 하기 위하여는 현행 뇌물방지법을 대폭 개정하여 양자를 포괄하는 입법을 마련할 필요가 있다.

또 뇌물공여죄를 효과적으로 처벌하기 위하여 우리나라 형법의 적용범위를 확대할 필요가 있다. 즉 한국기업체와 관련 있는 외국인의 국외범에 대하여 관련국의 범죄인인도 또는 사법공조의 요청이 없다 하여도 우리나라의 뇌물방지법을 적용하여 처벌할 수 있는 근거가 마련되어야 할 것이다.

그리고 외국공무원에 대한 뇌물공여죄의 공범에 대해 우리나라 법원의 오판의 여지를 없애기 위하여 뇌물방지법에 교사범과 방조범의 처벌조항을 명시하여야 하고, 이와 함께 교사범과 방조범을 목적범으로 하지 않는 방안도 고려할 필요가 있다고 하겠다.

마지막으로 법인의 형사책임의 성격을 과실책임으로 보고 있는 우리나라 현실에서 그 면책요건인 ‘상당한 주의와 감독’에 대한 구체적인 기준이 마련되어야 할 것이다. 이에 OECD에서 2009년에 발표한 “국제상거래에 있어서 외국공무원에 대한 뇌물공여를 진일보 방지하기 위한 이사회 권고”를 활용하는 것도 고려해 볼 수 있다.

Korea, as a party to the OECD Anti-bribery Convention of 1997, enacted a implementing legislation of the Convention by the name of the "Act on Preventing Bribery of Foreign Public Officials in International Business Transactions(so-called ‘Foreign Bribery Practices Act: FBPA’)" in 1999. But Korea has been constantly classified as a 'Moderate Enforcement Countries' of the OECD Convention enforcement by Transparency International since 2009.

The reason why Korea could not be evaluated as the higher category is that Korea has a few major cases and active investigations of the bribery. Fundamentally, it causes from FBPA which does not cover the Convention. Although the deficiency of FBPA may be supplemented by the Criminal Code, both of the two legislations does not satisfy the requirements to implement the Convention. Futhermore, concerning the implementation of the UN Convention against Corruption to which Korea is also a party, it requests the member state to take more measures than the OECD Anti-bribery Convention does. But Korea has not enacted a extra implementing legislation of the UN Convention.

The present article, first of all, suggests to revise FBPA or enact a new legislation in the light of satisfaction of both of the UN Convention against Corruption and the OECD Anti-bribery Convention.

And in order to control the corruption effectively, it is necessary to expand the jurisdiction of FBPA. In other words, Korea should expand its jurisdiction to the non-Korean nationals who commits bribery abroad in sake of Korean company in order to punish him without the request of extradition or judicial assistance of the country concerned.

In addition, in order to eliminate the possibility of misjudgement, FBPA should provide that one who abets or aids the offense shall be subject to the same crime liability. And the measures should also be taken that the one who abets or aids the offender and who does not have the ‘purpose’ to obtain or retain business or other improper advantage of international business shall be liable to a penalty.

Finally, since under the Korean Criminal Code the liability of a legal person considers as liability with fault, in the case where a legal person has “paid due attention or exercised proper supervision to prevent the offence”, FBPA provides that the legal person may be exempted from responsibility. But FBPA does not introduce standards of the “due attention or proper supervision”. To supplement FBPA, the “Recommendation of the Council for Further Combating Bribery of Foreign Public Officials in International Business Transactions” may be considered.