근로자의 내부고발을 이유로 한 징계의 정당성

Abstract

내부고발은 일정한 조직에 소속된 개인(근로자)이나 단체가 그 소속기업(조직)의 위법행위나 비리행위를 인지하고, 그러한 위법행위가 공공의 이익에 반하여 발생시킬 수 있는 위해를 방지하기 위하여 그것을 상급조직 내지 외부공공기관에 알리는 행위를 말한다. 이러한 내부고발은 기업의 부패행위를 방지함으로써 기업의 투명성과 책임성을 제고할 수 있는 단초(Ansatz)가 될 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 기업윤리의 확립, 나아가 사회정의실현에 있어서도 중요한 역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 인식되고 있다.

이러한 내부고발에 따른 노동법적 과제로서 주로 다루어지는 것은 회사의 위법한 행위, 또는 사회적 가치에 반하는 행위를 한 것을 외부에 공표하는 등의 내부고발을 이유로 회사의 명예와 신용 등 사회적 평가에 중대한 악영향을 미쳐 징계사유로 삼을 수 있는지 여부가 주로 논란이 되고 있으며 나아가 최근에는 내부고발에 이은 배치전환, 따돌림으로 인한 손해배상책임의 문제도 제기되고 있다.

내부고발을 이유로 한 징계의 정당성 판단과 관련한 판례의 기본적인 입장은 근로자가 사용자의 이익을 배려해야할 근로계약상의 성실의무를 지고 있으므로 근로자가 직장의 내부사실을 외부에 공표하여 사용자의 비밀, 명예, 신용 등을 훼손하는 것은 원칙적으로 징계사유가 되지만, 구체적인 경우에 있어서 그 해당여부 및 징계의 정도는 공표된 내용과 그 진위, 그 행위에 이르게 된 경위와 목적, 공표방법 등에 비추어 판단하는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 즉 내부고발을 하는 자의 인격적 이익이나 표현의 자유 등과 조정할 필요가 있음을 전제로, 내부고발의 근간인 부분이 진실 혹은 내부고발자가 진실이라고 믿을만한 상당한 이유가 있는지, 내부고발의 목적이 공익성이 있는지, 내부고발의 내용 자체가 해당 조직에게 중요한 지, 내부고발의 수단・방법의 상당한 지 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 해당 내부고발이 정당하다고 인정될 경우에는 해당 조직이 신용・명예훼손 등을 이유로 행한 징계처분 및 해고를 하는 것은 허용되지 않는다고 볼 수 있다.

나아가 내부고발을 이유로 한 징계해고를 비롯하여 각종 불이익취급 등에 있어서 발생하는 쟁점을 해결함에 있어서는 지난 2011년에 제정된 공익신고자 보호법이 내부고발자를 보호하기 위한 일반법으로서의 지위를 가지므로, 동법 규정의 취지를 체계적으로 고려하여야 할 뿐 아니라 내부고발의 정당성과 관련한 판례법리도 함께 고려될 필요가 있을 것이다.

An whistle-blowing is recognition of acts of misconduct or corruption by individuals(laborers) or party which belongs to a certain organization and it refers to the act of informing to the senior organization or to the outside public agency to avoid jeopardies that could be potentially lead against benefit of the public. These whistle-blowings can be a Ansatz that improve corporation's transparency and accountability by prevention of enterprise's misconduct as well, it has been recognized as an important role for the establishment of corporate ethics, moreover, social justice.

What to be treated primarily as labor law problem is arousing some controversies of the possibility that the public announcement could be whether a disciplinary punishment or not because it brings some mischievous effects for the honor and the reputation to the company which conducted the illegal actions and the action of the contrary to the social value. And futhermore, recently, the matter of compensational responsibility according to the arrangement conversion, bullying followed by the informant has been brought up.

The fundamental standpoint of precedent related with the judgement of justification for the punishment as reason of the whistle-blowing ought to do the sincere duty for the labor contract which is the employees are supposed to consider the employer's profits. For that reason, if the emploee release the inside fact to the public and give any damages to employer's secret or confidence or honor, it will be a causing reasong of the disciplinary punishment, but in specific cases, the relevant and level of punishment limitation can be judged by the contents of public announcement and the truth, the purpose of the acts and details and the way of announcement.