Smart미디어시대 정보통신·미디어(ICT) 분야 규범체계의 재구조화에 관한 연구

Abstract

이 논문에서는 최근 단행된 정부조직 개편의 결과 탄생한 미래창조과학부와 방송통신위원회 등의 소관 법률의 가장 최상위의 ICT관련 법제의 정비와 아울러 기본법으로서의 성격을 갖는 ICT특별법에 담겨야할 헌법적 차원이 기본 문제와 몇 가지 쟁점들에 대해 이론적・실제적 차원에서 논의하였다.

정보통신기술의발전은인류의생활방식을혁명적으로변화시켰으며,전지구적차원의네트워크사회의 출현은경제적・사회적기회와혜택을 제공하였지만동시에도전과위협의이슈가 끊임없이 제기되고 있다. 기술발전에 따른 많은 장점에도 불구하고 디지털 혁명으로 인하여 인류가 누리게 된 인터넷 등 온라인 매체를 통한 사이버공간은 현실적으로 해결해야 할 많은 문제들이 있다. 전송기술의 발전으로 인한 표현의 자유의 통로 확대와 경제적 기획 창출이라는 긍정적인 측면을 보다 발전시켜 나가기 위해서는 정보화로 인한 따른 부작용을 최소화하려는 노력이 절실하게 필요하다.

첫째, ICT특별법은 역사적으로 방송통신융합을 넘어선 미디어의 융합시대에 적헙하도록 규범화되어야 한다. 향후 정보화와 정보통신 기술 및 콘텐츠의 개발과 아울러 미디어 분야에서도 경제적 발전과 아울러 언론의 자유를 수호라는 두 가지의 정책을 모두 달성할 수 있는 근거규정이 마련되어야 한다.

둘째, 규범구조적 측면에서는 정부의 행위들은 모두 경제발전과 정보의 자유라는 목표를 달성하기 위한 것이라는 점을 깊이 명심해야 한다. 따라서 정치적 차원에서 말끔하게 해결되지 못한 조직개편의 문제점을 규범적 관점 해소함으로써 소모적 갈등의 발생가능성을 최소화할 수 있도록 노력해야 한다.

셋째, ICT특별법은 미래부가 소관하는 정보통신분야, 유료 방송분야, 디지털미디어 콘텐츠 분야를 모두 포괄하는 내용의 기본법적 성격을 가지는 규범이어야 한다.

넷째, 기술적인 관점에서는 ICT융합으로 인해 발생하는 망중립성의 문제, 디지털 콘텐츠를 둘러싼 이해관계의 대립 등 다양한 문제점들을 해결할 수 있어야 한다.

ICT특별법은 정보화를 통해 일방적으로 효율성이나 산업의 발전만을 추구하는 것이 아니라, 정보화가 국민의 삶의 질을 높이고 우리 사회의 민주화를 촉진할 수 있도록 제도의 설계와 구축하는 것을 목표로 하여야 한다.

향후 이번 ICT특별법의 입안과정에서 논의하고 있는 다양한 관점들을 참고하여 정보통신기술의 강국임과 동시에 정보인권분야에서도 한 발 앞서가는 계기가 마련되어야 한다.

In this paper, the consolidation of ICT basic legislation and ICT special legislation concerning "Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning" and "Korea Communications Commission" which came on the back of governmental reorganization in recent years is discussed in the theoretical and practical aspect.

Development of "data communication technology" innovatively changed the method of livelihood of mankind, the emergence of network under global dimension provided financial·social benefit and posed a challenge and a threat at the same time.

Form digital revolution human kind can expect to receive many important blessings. Nevertheless, there are many advantages of development of technology by digital revolution, cyberspace like online media, internet etc. has realistically many problems that must be solved.

To maximum positive aspects like the expansion of freedom of expression and creating plan of economy by the advance of transmission technology is needed. And to minimize side effects of informatization is required more.

The First, Special Act on ICT has an adaptation in normative standardization to be fit in media convergence beyond convergence of broadcasting and telecommunications.

Henceforth, there must be established a legal basis for the achievement of protection of economic evolution and freedom of speech in digital media, information, communication technology and content development.

The second, the government action is to accomplish economic development and freedom of information in structural aspect of norm.

Therefore minimizing normative problem by reorganization of organization remains clearly unresolved in politics.

The third, Special Act on ICT must be basic law covering info-communications field, pay telecommunication and media contents field.

The forth, from a technical point of view, net neutrality, conflict of interest for digital content and so on can be fixed easily.

Special Act on ICT must not only pursuit of development of industry. Special Act on ICT and pursuit of enhancing quality of life of people and preparing program to promote democratization.