한국형 금융ADR의 제도모델

Abstract

우리나라의 금융ADR제도는 금융감독당국인 금융감독원 및 그 안에 설치되는 금융분쟁조정위원회가 제도운영의 주체가 되는 이른바 “금융분쟁조정제도”로 대표된다고 할 수 있고, 이를 흔히 “행정형 금융ADR제도”라고 평가하고 있다. 이 제도는 금융위원회설치법(1997)에 의해 1999년경에 도입되어 10여년에 걸친 제도운영의 성과를 축적하여 현재에 이르고 있다. 그런데 정작 우리나라에서 금융ADR제도가 주목받기 시작한 것은 대체로 2008년의 이른바 금융위기 이후에 금융소비자보호가 강조되기 시작하면서이다. 금융거래를 통하여 피해를 입은 금융소비자를 보호하기 위한 제도적 방안의 하나로 “소송외적 분쟁해결제도(이른바 ADR)”에 대한 관심이 높아졌기 때문이다. 그나마 우리나라 금융ADR제도에 관한 논의는 주로 감독체제 개편과 관련하여 금융ADR기관의 운영주체를 누구로 할 것인가에 집중되었다는 점에 특이성이 있고, 우리 금융ADR제도의 특징을 객관적인 입장에서 면밀하게 분석한 위에 제도개선의 방향성을 제시하는 논의는 충분하게 이루어졌다고 할 수 없다. 본고는 이와 같은 점들을 문제의식으로 하여 우리나라의 금융ADR제도의 특징을 분석하여 하나의 제도모델로 구체화하고, 이를 통하여 제도의 문제점을 분명히 하고 그 개선방향을 제시하고자 하였다.

우리나라 금융ADR제도는 “행정형ㆍ통합형ㆍ합의형+집행력 부여형(준사법형)ㆍIDR비전치형(ADR기관내 합의권고형)”의 특징을 갖는 제도모델로 평가할 수 있다. 그러나 준사법형 효력모델을 채택하면서도 제도의 실효성확보를 위한 제도적 기반을 갖추지 못하고 있고, 통합형 ADR기관의 제도운영의 부담이 크다는 두 가지 문제점을 극복하여야 하는 과제를 동시에 안고 있다. 그러한 관점에서 본고는 현행 제도의 실효성 확보와 업계자율형 ADR제도(특히 IDR전치형 제도)의 확충을 위한 개선방안을 제시하였다. 특히 제도의 실효성확보 방안으로서 조정안에 편면적 구속력을 부여하지 않고도 조정성립율을 높일 수 있는 방안이 제도개선으로서는 최선책이라는 전제 하에 내부의 인원확충을 도모하고 조정절차 및 효력을 차등화하는 방안, 금융기관이 조정절차 중에 소송으로 도피하는 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 피신청인인 금융기관은 합의권고 또는 조정안을 제시받기 전에는 소를 제기하지 못하도록 규제하는 방안, 소송과의 연계제도로서 소송절차의 중지제도 외에 시효중단효를 부여하는 방안을 각각 제시하였다.

"Financial ADR" system in South Korea can be represented by so-called "Financial Dispute Resolution System", in which Financial Supervisory Service (FSS) and Financial Dispute Resolution Committee are the principal actors in operation of the system, and this is discussed as an "Administrative Financial ADR System". The system has over 10-year history since it was introduced in around 1999. Nonetheless, it was not until when financial consumer protection began to be highlighted after the 2008 financial crisis that Financial ADR system actually started to draw attention in Korea. This was because interest has been rising in "Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)" as an institutional measure to protect financial consumers damaged via financial transactions. However, the current discussion on the domestic Financial ADR system shows an aspect that it is confined to who is to be a principal actor for the operation of Financial ADR institution with main regards to reorganization of supervisory system. This article aims to embody these facts in an institutional model by recognizing them as a problem and analyzing the features of the Financial ADR system, thereby clarifying problems of the system and presenting the direction of improvement.

The Korean Financial ADR system can be judged as "administrative modelㆍintegrated modelㆍconsensual modelㆍquasi-judicial modelㆍnon-prepositive Internal Dispute Resolution (IDR) model". However, at the same time, it is confronted with a task to overcome the two problems; the system is not equipped with institutional basis for securing its validity in spite of the adopted quasi-judicial effect model; and a burden of operating an integrated ADR system is considerable. From this perspective, the article suggests improvement plans for security of validity in the current system and for expansion of industry-control ADR system, in particular, a system of prepositive IDR model. Amongst them, it suggests further plans for securing the validity of the system as follows; promotion to expand the number of internal persons and to differentiate mediation procedures and effect; a plan to keep a financial institution from filing a lawsuit before an agreement recommendation or a mediation proposal is advised; and a plan to grant suspension of extinctive prescription as well as that of procedures of the lawsuit.