보건의료법제의 연혁적 검토를 통해 본 건강과 의료행위 개념의 변화와 정책 적용

Abstract

보건의료 법제의 근간이 되는 건강과 의료행위 등 기본 개념들에 대한 인식은 매우 중요하다. 건강관련 개념에 대하여 입법자, 정책입안자와 국민들이 어떻게 인식하고 있는지에 따라 입법과 정책의 방향성이 달라진다. 이 연구에서 건강과 의료행위의 사회과학적 개념을 검토하기 위하여 우리나라 보건의료법제를 연혁적으로 검토하여 우리나라의 사회경제적 상황을 반영한 변화과정에 대하여 연구하였다. 의료화(medicalization) 현상과 같이 확장된 건강 관련 개념은 사회통념적인 국민들의 인식을 반영하고 있으며 이러한 개념들은 보건의료법제에 반영되어 있다. 또한 의료영역의 전문화・세분화에 따른 의료행위의 제공 주체의 변화와 보건의료서비스 제공의 사적화(privatization) 현상을 보여준다.

따라서 우리는 이 연구에서 생의학적 개념의 건강과 의료행위가 아닌 사회과학적 개념을 고려한 법제화가 이루어져야 함을 확인하였다. 이러한 법시스템 확대를 통하여 정책실현의 수단으로서 입법 또는 정책유도기능으로서의 사법부의 결정 등을 통해 보건의료정책에 반영하는 것이 가능할 것이며 이것이 구체적인 정책적 실효성을 높일 수 있을 것이다.

Understanding the concepts of health and medical practice are significant because they are the basis of health and medical policy and law. How legislators, policy makers, and the public perceive those concepts defines the direction of legislation and policy making. This study aims to show the changes of the concepts by reviewing the history of major Statutes relating to health and medicine. Alongside medicalization of human conditions and daily activities, the concepts of health and medical practice also expanded. On the other hand, as technologies of health and medicine have specialized and segmented, the large portion of public services of the past is now provided by the private sector. We argue that the actual laws and decisions by the judiciary should be responsive to social and scientific changes, which may cause the changes of the perceptions of health and medical practice. By doing so, they not only can have actual legal force but also even initiate a movement for establishing new medical policy or law.