베트남결혼이주여성의 혼인의 특징과 국제결혼의 제도적 개선 방안

Abstract

이 논문에서는 한국과 베트남의 사회・문화적인 이해와 상호 의사의 소통이 전제되지 않는 결혼의 위험성을 줄일 수 있는 방안을 제시하였다. 또 이혼한 후, 한국국적을 취득하지 못하여 베트남으로 귀환하는 이주여성이, 법적 조치를 완전하게 마무리 할 수 있는 방안을 제시하여 이들의 베트남에서의 재정착에 도움을 주고자 하였다. 전통적으로 자녀양육에 대한 집착이 강한 베트남여성이 모성본능을 뒤로 한 채 어쩔 수 없이 베트남으로 귀환하는, 한국에 남겨둔 한국인 자녀의 어머니에 대한 최소한의 윤리적 책임이 있기 때문이다.

구체적 방안으로 첫째, 혼인성립 절차를 강화한다. 베트남은 결혼・가족법 제14조에 의한 법집행을 엄격히 하고, 우리나라는 결혼사증 발급절차를 통하여 혼인의 진정성과 지속성을 담보하도록 하는 것이 바람직하다.

둘째, 국제결혼 당사자의 소양교육을 강화한다. 결혼이주를 희망하는 결혼당사자들이 각각 상대방 언어로 소통할 수 있는 능력을 함양하고 서로 상대국의 사회와 문화를 이해하도록 교육프로그램을 강화한다. 국제결혼중개가 베트남에서 불법적임을 감안하여, 한국과 베트남의 비영리단체를 중심으로 베트남에서 결혼이주희망 여성에 대한 한국어교육과 한국의 문화를 교육시킨 후 한국남성들과 교제를 할 수 있는 기회를 적극적으로 제공하는 방안을 강구할 필요가 있다. 향후 베트남결혼이주여성의 행복한 결혼생활을 담보할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 이들이 한국내에 정착하는 과정에서 지불하게 될 사회적・경제적 비용을 절감할 수 있으며, 베트남결혼이주여성의 인권보호에 크게 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

셋째, 베트남결혼이주여성에게 책임없는 사유로 혼인이 단절되는 경우 간이귀화 요건을 완화하여야 한다. 남편의 사망이나 폭행을 피하기 위한 가출 등 이주여성에게 책임없는 사유로 이혼하는 경우, 이주여성에게 간이귀화의 요건을 완화하는 것이 합리적이다.

넷째, 이혼 후 베트남으로 귀환하는 여성들의 재정착에 장애가 되는 호적문제를 해결하기 위한 입법적 지원이 필요하다. 이혼한 베트남결혼이주여성의 귀환에 따르는 법률적 미비는 이들의 베트남 재정착에 큰 방해가 된다. 경제력・법률적 능력의 부족으로 이혼에 따르는 호적정리 하지 못한 경우, 베트남 정부뿐만 아니라 한국정부도 적극적으로 이의 정리를 위해 제도적・재정적 지원을 할 수 있는 방안을 모색하여 최소한의 윤리적 책임을 다 해야 할 것이다. 우선 우리나라는 대법원 등록예규 제361호에 준한 ‘한국남성과 베트남여성의 이혼에 관한 절차’를 제정해 이혼에주제어:베트남결혼이주여성, 국제이혼, 국제결혼, 결혼중개업법, 이혼, 국적법, 결혼이주여성필요한 서류의 상호교부를 제도화함으로서 스스로 호적정리를 할 수 있도록 한다.

Ever since Korea and Vietnam reestablished diplomatic relations, the two countries’bond has become stronger than ever, augmenting the range of exchange between them in almost every possible field including politics, economy, society, and culture at such a high speed. Among many, an increase in number of Vietnamese immigrant women in international marriage is worthy of close attention. Since 2010, Vietnamese has topped the proportion of total foreign women married to Korean men, having surpassed Chinese.

Nonetheless, the quick international marriage between Korean men and Vietnamese women, which usually happens without sufficient time to get to know about different cultures and languages, has not only raised problems for people concerned, but numerous social issues as well. Recognizing these problems, a number of government departments have provided various support on policies and legal issues toprotect multicultural families as a means of social integration and settlement support. Nevertheless, the support policies until now have been generalizing all of the immigrant women in international marriage as people subject to protection. Thus, considering every immigrant women as people in need, and trying to help them with various social issues have caused the government a high cost and low efficiency.

This thesis emphasizes the point that through the cases of Vietnamese immigrant women in international marriage, there should be a specific support plan for specific people in need, reflecting various traits of different cultures and societies, in order to ease their settlement in Korea. Moreover, it suggests detailed plans for improvements on legal and institutional problems. Although the Vietnamese government forbids commercial agents for international marriage, many of agencies are still active and to help the immigrant women, who desire to return and resettle in Vietnam in case of divorce, this thesis suggests legal and institutional remedies for Korean and Vietnamese government.

The composition of the thesis follows below: Part II on social and cultural traits of international marriage between Korean men and Vietnamese women. Part III on institutional problems and plans for improvements regarding settlement of immigrant women in international marriage. Part IV on legal and institutional problems and plans for improvements regarding divorced immigrant women and their return to Vietnam. Part V on conclusion.

Divorce is not a flaw anymore nowadays, but in case of Vietnamese immigrant women ininternational marriage, an inadequate legal system hampers their resettlement process. Cases of not being ableto remove their own names from the family register due to poor financial and legal abilities are often identified and it is both the Vietnamese and Korean governments’duty to acquit their ethical responsibilities by seeking ways to institutionally and financially support them.