국제 지식재산권 라이센스 계약 분쟁의 준거법 결정 원칙으로서 로마 Ⅰ 규정의 적용에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근에는 지식재산권의 국제적 이용이 보편화되면서 라이센스 계약 관련 분쟁에 있어 다국적 요소가 개입되는 경우가 많아 실제 분쟁의 해결에 있어서도 준거법의 결정이 가장 첨예한 쟁점이 되고 있다. 특히 2011년 7월 한-EU FTA가 발효됨에 따라 우리나라와 유럽 각국 사이에 경제적・사회적 교류가 활발해지면서 그로 인한 법적 분쟁 또한 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 이러한 상황을 고려할 때 국제적 지식재산권 이용 계약과 관련하여 유럽연합(EU)의 준거법 결정 원칙에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

지식재산권 라이센스 계약과 관련하여 발생하는 국제분쟁에 있어서의 준거법 결정을 위해서는 기본적으로 국제사법 원칙에 의한 유형화가 필요하며 이때 지식재산권 라이센스 계약은 그 성질상 계약의 문제로 유형화된다. 유럽연합(EU)의 경우에는 라이센스 계약상의 쟁점 판단을 위한 준거법 결정을 위하여 기본적으로 로마 I 규정(the Rome I Regulation)의 적용을 검토하여야 한다. 그런데 분쟁의 대상이 되는 계약이 체결된 시점에 따라 국제사법 일반원칙, 로마협약(1980), 로마 I 규정 등 각각의 경우에 적용되는 규범이 달라지므로 계약 체결 시점을 파악하는 것이 가장 우선되어야 하고, 이들 중 로마 I 규정은 2009년 12월 17일부터 체결된 계약에 적용된다.

계약상의 분쟁에 관한 준거법 결정에 있어서는 기본적으로 당사자의 합의에 의한 준거법의 지정이 널리 허용되지만, 당사자의 합의에 의하여 준거법을 결정할 수 없는 경우에는 국제사법 이론상 ‘객관적 연결 방식’에 의하여 준거법이 결정된다. 이러한 원칙을 반영하여 로마 I 규정 제4조 제1항은 계약의 유형에 따른 준거법 결정 원칙을 제시하고 있지만 지식재산권 라이센스 계약이 해당되는 규정은 없다. 결국 로마 I 규정 제4조 제2항이 검토되어야 하고 로마 I 규정 제4조 제3항에 의하여 해당 계약이 더 밀접한 관련을 가지는 국가가 있는 경우에는 이 국가의 법이 준거법으로 적용된다. 이들 규정에 의하여서도 라이센스 계약의 준거법을 결정할 수 없는 경우에는 최종적으로 로마 I 규정 제4조 제4항에 의하여 해당 계약과 가장 밀접한 관련을 가지는 국가의 법이 준거법으로 결정된다.

이러한 로마 I 규정을 중심으로 지식재산권 라이센스 계약의 준거법 결정 원칙에 대한 연구를 수행함으로써 향후 우리나라와 유럽연합 국가들이 준거법 결정의 연결점으로서 작용할 수 있는 관련 국제계약 분쟁의 해결을 위하여 보다 체계적이고 효과적인 대응책을 마련할 수 있을 것으로 생각되며, 우리나라 국제사법 규정을 적용함에 있어서도 보다 풍부한 이론적 기초를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

To decide the laws applicable to issues arising from international intellectual property license contracts disputes, the characterization of those issues is necessary for the purpose of applying private international law principles to them. In terms of characterization, intellectual property license contracts fall within contractual matters. In the EU, the primary rule of choice of law principles in contractual obligations is the Rome I Regulation. Because the choice of law rules, such as private international law principles, the Rome Convention(1980), and the Rome I Regulation, differ in the time of application, it is essential to clarify the time factor of related contracts. For example, the Rome I Regulation applies to contracts which were concluded as from December 17, 2009.

Although party autonomy in international contracts disputes is generally allowed, if there is no choice of law agreement between the parties to the contracts, the objective test rule of private international law doctrine could be the best option. Following this doctrine, the Rome I Regulation Article 4, Paragraph 1 provides the governing law rules based on the types of contracts, but there is no room for intellectual property license contracts. After all, as the rule for governing law of those contracts, the Rome I Regulation Article 4, Paragraph 2 should be applied and if there are countries which are more closely connected to the contracts under the Rome I Regulation Article 4, Paragraph 3, the laws of those countries become the governing laws of the contracts. Nevertheless, if it is not possible to decide the applicable laws to the license contracts, the Rome I Regulation Article 4, Paragraph 4 should be applied in the last resort and the laws of the countries which are the most closely connected to the contracts govern the license contracts.

Therefore, this research on the laws applicable to intellectual property license contracts under the Rome I Regulation suggests more systematic and effective solutions for future disputes in which Korea and the EU countries play the significant role as the connecting factors in the conflict of laws rules. Moreover, it helps to establish comprehensive and theoretical understanding of applying the Korean Private International Law to multifarious choice-of-law cases.