국제물품매매계약상의 위험이전에 관한 비교법적 고찰 - Incotermsⓡ 2010과 CISG를 중심으로

Abstract

국제상거래의 대부분을 차지하고 있는 국제물품매매의 특성상 물품의 운송시간이 많이 소요되는 것이 일반적이며, 이러한 운송과정에서 예측할 수 없는 도난, 화재, 선박 충돌, 누수, 부패 등 다양한 위험을 수반하게 된다. 따라서 계약당사자는 항상 이러한 위험의 발생가능성을 염두에 두고 거래에 임할 수밖에 없는 실정이다. 이러한 위험은 경제적 손실과 직결되고 그 규모 또한 기업경영의 성패를 좌우할 수 있기 때문에 위험부담에 관한 합리적인 기준을 설정하는 것은 위험부담 또는 위험이전의 문제를 해결하기 위해 매우 중요한 문제라고 할 수 있다.

국제물품매매계약상의 위험부담에 관한 문제는 매매계약의 체결과 그 이행과정의 일정한 시점에서 계약당사자 쌍방의 책임 없는 사유로 인해 발생하는 물품의 멸실 또는 훼손을 매도인과 매수인 중에 누구에게 부담시키느냐 하는 문제이며, 위험부담에 관한 주체의 변경 문제는 위험이전이라고 한다.

국제물품매매계약에 있어서 가장 중요한 문제 중의 하나가 위험의 부담과 그 이전에 관한 문제이며, 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위한 국제적 노력은 오래전부터 시작되었으며, 이에 대한 대표적인 입법례로 UNCITRAL이 제정한 CISG와 ICC가 제정한 Incoterms가 있으며, 이들은 각기 다른 관습을 바탕으로 제정되고 내용에 있어서도 유사한 것과 상이한 것이 혼재하고 있으며, 상호보완적 관계에 있으며, 그 적용상에 있어 많은 혼선과 오류를 가져 온 것은 주지의 사실이다.

In terms of international sale of goods, which takes most of international commerce, shipping generally takes a long time and is exposed to the risk of unexpected theft, fire, collision of vessels, leak, and corrosion during transportation. Therefore, business parties always take risks when doing business. These risks are directly related to financial loss in a scale that may affect the success of business, so a reasonable standard on the risk of loss is every important to resolve the risk of loss or risk transfer.

Key Words : IncotermsⓇ 2010, CISG, risk, international sale of goods, passing of risk, delivery, hand over, risk of loss The issue of risk of loss in regards to the contracts for international sale of goods is about who should be responsible for the loss or damage while performing the sales contract when neither seller nor buyer is responsible for such loss or damage. Risk transfer is the issue of changing the entity responsible for the risk of loss.

One of the most important issues when it comes to the contracts for international sale of goods is the responsibility and transfer or risks and efforts have been made around the world for a long time to resolve this issue. The major examples of legislation would be CISG enacted by UNCITRAL and Incoterms enacted by ICC. They have been enacted based on different customs and have consistencies and discrepancies in contents. They are mutually supplementary, but they have caused many confusions and errors in terms of application.

This study examined CISG, Chapter Ⅳ. Risk Transfer Regulations and Incoterms' terms on risk of loss and risk transfer, especially the new IncotermsⓇ 2010 to discuss their relationships, problems, and solutions.