해양안전심판제도의 개선방안에 관한 입법론적 제언

Abstract

현행 해양안전심판법은 상당히 문제를 내포하고 있다. 해양안전심판법의 주목적이 해양사고의 원인규명을 통한 해양안전의 확보에 있음에도 불구하고, 해양안전심판법의 주된 구조는 해양사고관련자에 대한 징계에 초점이 맞추어져 있는 것은 아닌가 하는 의구심을 갖게 한다. 현행 해양안전심판법의 구조로는 그 주목적인 해양사고의 원인규명을 효과적으로 달성하기 어려워 보인다. 해양사고의 원인규명을 효과적이고 철저히 하기 위해서는 심판절차와 조사절차를 분리하여 조사절차에서는 대심적 구조를 취할 것이 아니라 해양사고의 원인규명이라는 목적 달성을 위해 가장 효율적 방안을 강구하는 것이 필요할 것이다. 해기사 등에 대한 징계절차는 그 법적 성질이 준사법적 절차로서 실체적 진실의 발견 못지않게 절차적 정의도 요청된다. 따라서 해기사 등의 징계를 위한 심판절차에는 사법심사가 보다 강화될 필요가 있다. 이를 위해서 해기사 등에 대한 징계절차는 지방심판원 → 중앙심판원 → 고등법원 → 대법원의 4심제로 운영하든가, 아니면 일반적 해양사고에 대해서는 지방심판원이, 해양안전심판법 제18조의3에 규정된 특별조사부 구성이 필요한 사건에 대해서는 중앙심판원이 각 제1심을 한 후 고등법원 → 대법원의 구조로 심판제도를 개혁할 필요가 있다. 한편 해양안전심판제도의 민사소송화를 방지하기 위해서도 해양안전심판법 제4조 제2항은 삭제하는 것이 타당하며, 민사소송에서 법관은 당사자의 과실비율 산정을 위해 전문심리위원을 활용하거나 심판원의 재결내용을 감정촉탁 형식으로 활용할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 해양안전심판제도의 본질이 재판이라는 점을 감안한다면 심판관 구성에 법률가의 대폭적 충원이 이루어져야 할 것이며, 해양사고관련자 등의 권익보호를 위해 법률구조법 제5조를 개정하여 해양안전심판에 대해서도 대한법률구조공단에 의한 법률구조가 이루어져야 할 것이고, 해양사고 조사기관들 사이의 조사의 공조체계 구축을 통한 국민의 불편과 혼선을 줄이려는 작업 또한 시급히 이루어져야 할 것이다.

The existing Korean Act on the Investigation of and Inquiry into Marine Accidents(hereunder, ‘KAIIMA’) has lots of problems. Even if the main purpose of KAIIMA lies on the enhancement of marine safety by identifying the cause of marine accidents, there is skepticism whether the legal structure of KAIIMA is throughly focusing on the disciplinary action of the officers of the vessel. It seems to be difficult that current Korean marine accidents inquiry system cannot effectively achieve its main goal, identification of the cause of marine accidents. For the through investigation of marine accidents, it is necessary that the existing marine accidents investigation and inquiry system must be divided into two independent sections, a section for the investigation and inquiry of marine accidents and another section for the disciplinary action of the officers. For the former, the most effective ways and techniques of investigation shall be introduced instead of the adversary system. For the latter, since the legal characteristics of the disciplinary action is almost the same as the judgment, it is desirable to protect the procedural rights of the defendant. In this context, the disciplinary action of the officers shall be re-organized as below; firstly, regional maritime safety tribunal(1st instance) → central maritime safety tribunal(2nd instance) → High Court → Supreme Court. Secondly, regional maritime safety tribunal or central maritime safety tribunal(1st instance) → High Court(2nd instance) → Supreme Court. In the second case, regional maritime safety tribunal will play the role as the 1st instance for the most ordinary marine accidents and central maritime safety tribunal may be the 1st instance for the several important marine accidents cases which is stipulated in Article 18-3 of KAIIMA. On the other hand, to avoid becoming the maritime safety tribunal as the civil procedure, it is essential to delete Article 4(2) of KAIIMA. Additionally, to ascertain each officer’s contribution to an accident, judges in the civil trial can rely on some marine accident specialists who are employed by the Supreme Court. Given the facts that maritime safety tribunal is a kind of the trials, lawyers must be included as members of the judgment benches. In addition, co-operation among institutions investigating marine accidents, including Korean Maritime Safety Tribunal and Korean Coast Guard is desirable for the promoti Key Words : Marine accidents inquiry, Counsel in the marine accidents inquiry, Maritime safety agency, Legal aid, Admiralty court, Specialized benches, Investigation of and inquiry into marine accidents on and protection of people’s rights and interests. Finally, to fully protect defendants and officers in the maritime safety tribunal, it is demanded that Article 5 of Korean Legal Aid Act should be amended for the expansion of the legal aid service which is provided by the Korean Legal Aid Corporation.