의원입법과정에서 국민참여기능 확대 방안 [이세정]

Abstract

현대 행정의 다양화・전문화, 국가기능의 변모 등을 이유로 공권력의 행사뿐 아니라 서비스의 제공, 재화의 분배 등도 법률의 형식을 통해서 이루어지고 있는 오늘날 입법과정의 중요성은 그 어느 때보다도 강조되고 있다.

대의민주주의 하에서는 법률의 내용이 가지는 정당성은 일차적으로 국민의 대표자인 국회의원이 판단하는 것이지만, 국민의 개별적인 특수이익과 경험적 의사를 충분히 고려하지 아니하고는 내용상의 정당성 획득에 실패할 가능성이 매우 높다. 그리하여 입법과정에서의 국민의 참여 기회를 확대함으로써 내용상의 정당성 획득을 도모할 필요가 있다.

국민은 의견서 제출이나 정당에 대한 압력 또는 집회・시위 등의 방법으로 입법과정에 참여하고 있기는 하나, 이러한 방법은 간접적인 것에 불과하여 그 효과가 미미하므로 입법과정에서 국민의 참여를 통한 국민의 의사를 반영하기 위한 보다 직접적인 제도적 장치의 마련과 그 실질적 운용이 중요하다. 의원입법과 관련하여 이와 같은 제도적 장치의 대표적인 것으로 「국회법」상 입법청원제도, 입법예고제도, 공청회・청문회제도 등을 들 수 있다. 그러나 실제에 있어서는 이러한 장치가 형식적으로 운용되고 있거나 절차 규정의 미비 등으로 그 실효성에 의문이 드는 경우가 나타나고 있다.

그리하여 이 논문에서는 의원입법 현황 및 의원입법과정을 간략하게 개관하고, 「국회법」상 법안 발의 (전)단계에서의 국민참여제도인 입법청원과 법안 심사단계에서의 국민참여제도인 입법예고, 공청회・청문회로 나누어 의원입법과정에서의 국민참여기능 확대방안을 제시하였다.

As the modern administration becomes diversified and specialized and the function of the nation changes, the exercise of government power as well as the provision of service and distribution of goods are carried out pursuant to the law, placing more significance on the legislation process today.

In the representative democracy, the legitimacy of the content of the law is primarily determined by the members of the National Assembly, the representatives of the people. Without any adequate understanding of the individual specific interest and empirical opinion however, it is highly unlikely to ensure such legitimacy. It is therefore necessary to expand the opportunities for the people to participate in the legislation process to ensure legitimacy.

Currently, the people submit written opinions, apply pressure to the political party or organize assembly or demonstration to participate in the process, but these indirect modes of participation are limited in their influence. To incorporate the opinions of the people, it is imperative that the institutional measures are established and put into practice to provide more direct approach. With regard to the legislations introduced by the members of the National Assembly, there are institutional measures such as legislative petitions, legislative announcement, public hearing, etc. In some cases however, these exist for the sake of formality or there is lack of relevant regulations - highly doubtful in their effectiveness.