계열사간 내부거래(부당지원행위) 규제에 대한 입법론적 분석과 대안

Abstract

최근 경제민주화 논의와 관련하여 집중적인 관심을 끌고 있는 것 중의 하나가 공정거래법상 대규모기업집단(혹은, 재벌)의 계열사간의 일감몰아주기를 위시한 부당내부거래(혹은, 부당지원행위)의 규제이다. 부당내부거래는 공정거래법상 불공정거래행위의 일 유형 내지 부당지원행위로 규정되어 있지만, 그 본질은 회사의 기회유용, 재벌에 의한 경제력의 집중, 혹은 중소기업의 생존권 위협 등 다양한 병폐를 지닌 기업관행으로의 성격을 가지고 있다. 그 결과 공정거래법을 위시하여 회사법, 조세법 등을 통한 다각적 규제수단들이 부당내부거래 문제 주변에 포진되어 있다.

그런데, 부당내부거래와 관련한 현행 규정은 순탄치 않은 입법과정을 거친 까닭에 규제 현실과 다소 동떨어진 내용들을 담게 되었고, 그와 같은 부조화로 인해 적절한 규제목적을 도모하는 데에 적지 않은 한계에 부딪히고 있는 것으로 판단된다. 요컨대 그와 같은 한계들은 해석의 미비점 보다는 입법적 결함에 주로 기인하고 있다고 생각된다.

이 글에서는 최근 경제민주화의 담론 속에 중점적 관심의 대상이 되고 있는 대규모 기업집단 계열사간 부당내부거래 규제가 입법기술적 측면에서 왜 한계에 직면했는지를 규명하고 구체적 문제점들을 제기함으로써 규제의 실효성과 현실성을 제고하는데 기여하려는 목적으로 작성되었다. 이를 위해 현행 규정에 대핸 연혁적 검토 및 기술적 분석를 수행한 후 입법론적 대안을 결론에 대신하여 제시해 보았다.

As the issue of the economic democracy has been emerged, concerns on internal trade and unfair assisting behavior among subsidiaries or affiliates are raising again.

The internal trade among subsidiaries which is also called to unfair assisting behavior is stipulated in the Monopoly Regulation and Fair Trade Act(hereinafter "Fair Trade Act") as a kind of the unfair trade practices( Article 23 §1(ⅶ)). However the purpose of the regulation on unfair assisting behavior have been considered rather to suppress economic power concentration than to prohibit unfair trade practices.

The mismatch of legislative intent and external form causes confusion of interpretation on the stipulation and even limitation of enforcement of law for the economic democracy.

In this circumstances, this paper tries to make an legislative research on the regulation on the unfair assisting behavior under the Fair Trade Act, and review its legislative history through the analysis on the current provision of the Fair Trade Act and judicial decisions. Under the basis of that analysis, it suggests an idea for legislative enhancement as a ex-post method for the economic democracy.