헌법과 경제민주화

특집논문 : 경제민주화

주기적으로 교체되는 정치권력은 국민의 신임에 기초한다. 정치권력의 세습이란 상상할 수도 없다. 그런데 재계에는 오로지 경제적 힘이 지배한다. 부와 기업의 세습도 당연시된다. 자본주의가 고도화될수록 헌법적 틀에 얽매인 정치권력은 그들만의 성체를 쌓아 가는 경제권력에 휘둘리기 십상이다.

근대 시민혁명으로 쌓아 올린 시장경제의 이상은 ‘만국의 노동자여 단결하라’는 기치아래 등장한 공산주의로 인해 새로운 변신이 불가피해졌다. 인민민주주의는 그 유토피아적 성격에도 불구하고 현실의 국가사회에서는 실패했음을 공산주의 종주국 구 소련의 해체가 이를 웅변한다. 하지만 그들이 뿌려 놓은 씨앗은 시장경제에 새로운 경각심을 일깨워 주었다. 시장경제의 모델 국가인 미국에서의 독과점 규제가 이를 반증한다. 프랑스와 독일에서는 아예 국가형태로서 경제사회적 복지국가를 지향하는 ‘사회적’ 공화국임을 헌법에 명시하기에 이른다.

1948년 제헌헌법에서는 헌법에 독립된 경제 장(章)을 마련한다. 이는 자유민주주의 국가에서 그 예를 찾아보기 어렵다. 제헌헌법 이래 1960년 제2공화국헌법에 이르기까지 대한민국의 경제질서는 ‘사회정의의 실현과 균형있는 국민경제의 발전’을 기본으로 한다. 개인의 ‘경제적 자유는 이 한계내에서 보장’될 뿐이다. 제헌헌법의 통제경제체제에서 점차 시장경제적 요소를 강화하여 왔지만 그 기본틀은 변함이 없었다. 취약한 국민경제적 기반이 이를 정당화한다. 해방공간 당시에 동아일보의 보도에 의하면 국민의 3분의 2가 자본주의보다는 사회주의를 선호했다는 여론조사 결과는 이를 더욱 뒷받침한다.

하지만 같은 경제 장을 두고서 1962년 제3공화국 헌법에 이르러서는 확연히 달라진다. ‘대한민국의 경제질서는 개인의 경제상의 자유와 창의를 존중함을 기본으로 한다.’ 국가는 ‘사회정의의 실현과 균형있는 국민경제의 발전을 위하여’ ‘경제에 관한 규제와 조정을’ 할 뿐이다. 이 틀은 현행 87년 헌법에서 제1항은 원칙적으로 유지되면서 5공헌법의 제2항과 제3항을 아우르는 제2항에서 ‘사회정의’를 대체하는 ‘경제의 민주화’라는 이름아래 경제에 관한 국가적 규제와 조정을 더욱 강화한다. 결국 현행헌법상 경제질서는 기본권으로서의 사유재산권 보장(제23조 제1항)과 더불어 시장경제(제119조 제1항)가 그 기본축을 이룬다. 여기에 재산권의 사회적 구속성 원리(제23조 제2항)와 경제의 민주화(제119조 제2항)는 국가적 규제와 조정을 정당화한다. 시장경제를 기본으로 하면서 경제의 민주화를 위해 규제와 조정을 가한다는 점에서 이를 ‘사회적 시장경제질서’로 명명한다. 즉 시장경제는 어간(語幹)이고 사회적은 그 수식어이다.

주제어:헌법, 경제헌법, 경제질서, 사회적 시장경제, 재산권보장, 사회정의, 경제민주화, 제헌헌법, 헌법사,

‘경제민주화’를 둘러싼 논쟁은 ‘사회적’의 함의로 귀착된다. 그 준거는 동시대를 관류하는 공동체적 가치다. IMF체제와 세계적인 경제위기를 거치면서 양극화현상은 공동체가 해체될지도 모른다는 위기의식에 직면한다. 경제민주화의 요구는 시장경제의 왜곡에 대한 강력한 경고음이다. 순환출자규제와 같은 경제력 집중방지를 위한 일련의 법적 규제는 한계가 있기 마련이다. 바로 여기에 가진 자의 덕(virtue)이 요구된다. 그것은 가진 자의 자비가 아니라 윤리성에 터 잡아야 한다. 재벌의 탐욕은 시장을 교란하고 국민경제의 선순환을 왜곡시킨다. 하지만 재벌을 지배하는 이들은 소유지분을 뛰어넘어 초법적인 힘을 휘두른다. 그 과정에서 골목상권까지 쓸어 담는 약육강식의 승자독식과 양극화현상이 심화되기 마련이다. 기업을 사유화하는 상황에서 국민경제의 건전한 발전을 담보할 수 없다. 세계에서 유례를 찾아볼 수 없는 한국재벌의 순기능과 역기능의 조화만이 그 존재이유를 정당화한다. 투명한 경영, 기업과 기업인의 윤리와 책임의식의 제고만이 글로벌 사회에 순응하는 길이다. 그것은 정치의 계절에 펼쳐지는 정치적 수사(修辭) 이전에 해결되어야 할 선결과제다.

The political power that changes periodically is based on popular mandate. Hereditary succession of political power transfer is unimaginable. However, in the corporate world, nothing is more important than economic power. Inheritance of wealth and ownership of the business is taken for granted. As democracy grows, political authorities, bound by Constitution, are more likely to be swayed by corporate power. Reform for the free market system became inevitable as communism was introduced under the banner of “Proletarians of all countries, unite!” However, the utopian idea of communism failed, evidenced by the collapse of the Soviet Union. Nevertheless, it helped to recognize the problems of the free market economy. A case in point is the U.S. anti-trust regulations. Furthermore, France and Germany describe themselves, in their constitutions, as a ‘social’ republic.

The Founding Constitution of 1948 provided a separate chapter for economy. That was uncommon among liberal democratic countries. The economic system of Korea, from the first Constitution to the Second Republic Constitution of 1960, intended “to achieve social justice and balanced growth of the national economy.” The individual freedom of economy can “be guaranteed only in this limitation.” Although some elements of free-market economy had been annexed to the controlled-market economy of the Founding Constitution, the fundamental frame had never been modified. It could be justified by the nation’s poor economic infrastructure. In addition, an opinion survey after the Independence showed that two thirds of the people preferred socialism over capitalism.

However, the economy chapter of the Constitution was revised dramatically in the Third Republic Constitution. “The economic order of the Republic of Korea shall be based on a respect for the freedom and creative initiative of individuals in economic affairs.” The State may only “regulate and coordinate economic affairs” in order “to achieve social justice and balanced growth of the national economy.” The current Constitution of 1987 maintains this framework in clause (1), and strengthens state regulation and coordination regarding economic affairs by substituting “social justice” with “democratize the economy” in clause (2). As a result, the basic policy of the economic order consists of private property guarantee as a fundamental right [article 23 clause (1)] and free-market economy [article 119 clause (1)] in the current Constitution. On top of that, social restriction of property [article 23 clause (2)] and economic democratization [article 119 clause (2)] justify state regulation and coordination. The name “social market economy” is given because market economy is the principle and regulation can be attached in order to democratize economy. Thus, “market economy” is the stem and “social” is the modifier.

The controversy over “economic democratization” returns to the interpretation of the term “social.” The standard here is the contemporary values of the community. Through experiencing worldwide economic crises including the Asian economic crisis in 1997, people have recognized that the economic polarization may bring about the breakdown of the community. The response to the distortion of free-market economy was the calls for economic democratization. However, legal regulation to decrease centralization of economic power has its limit. That is why the virtue of the rich is required to solve the problem. The virtue of the rich should start from business ethics, not from mercy. The greed of conglomerates (known as "Chaebol" in Korea) has led to the distortion of the market and the prevention of the virtuous cycle of the economy. Business owners have used extensive power beyond their shares. For instance, large retailers are threatening small local businesses by expanding their businesses in the local market, increasing the polarization of wealth. If current corporate governance goes unchecked, it will create an economic vicious cycle. To be part of the global economy, businesses should put much more effort to make operations as transparent as possible and reinforce ethics and responsibilities. This must come first before political rhetoric during political seasons.

경제헌법; 사회적 시장경제; 경제민주화; 제헌헌법; 재산권보장