교통사고 비범죄화를 위한 교통사고 조사체계 정립에 관한 법제 연구

Abstract

우리나라는 연간 약 100만건의 교통사고가 발생하며, 이 중 경찰에 신고되어 조사되고 있는 교통사고는 연간 23만건 정도에 그치고 있다. 즉, 대부분의 교통사고는 개인 또는 보험사 간의 손해배상이라는 민사문제로 종결되고 있어 경찰에 신고되어 형사처벌을 받고 있는 사고와 형평성 문제가 제기되고, 경찰신고에 대한 개인의 판단에 의해 국가 형벌권이 영향을 받는 문제점이 있으며, 보험사의 자체조사 및 경찰과 보험사의 이중조사에 따른 국민불편을 초래하고 불필요한 사고비용이 발생하고 있는 실정이다.

본고에서는 우리나라와 선진외국의 교통사고조사관련 법규와 사고조사 실태, 조사체계와 처리, 자동차보험제도 등의 교통사고 조사체계를 비교 검토하여 우리나라 실정을 맞는 새로운 교통사고 조사체계 개선방안을 제시하였다. 경미한 교통사고에 대한 비범죄화를 위해 공소권없는 교통사고에 대한 처벌(범칙금 및 벌점)을 면제하여 경찰에 신고된 사고와 그렇지 않은 사고와의 형성평 문제를 해소하고, 경찰과 보험사의 초동출동 및 조사의 중복을 방지하기 위해 교통사고의 통합 신고접수 및 긴급출동체계를 구축하고, 공정하고 신속한 사건 해결을 위해 독립적인 초동조치기구를 설립하며, 보험범죄의 사전 예방 및 원활한 조사를 위해 경찰의 사고자료와 보험사의 금융정보를 상호 공유할 수 있는 시스템이 필요하다.

In Korea occur about 1 million of traffic accidents each year, but approximately only 23 percent of them are reported to the police and investigated. In other words, most of traffic accidents are terminated in civil cases between a person and insurer. It makes the problem of unfairness between traffic accidents that are investigated by the police and that are not. As a result national punishment subordinates to individual decision to make a report or not. Moreover, because of repetitive investigation by the police and insurer people experience very discomfort and unnecessary social costs are generated.

This study suggests improvement of traffic accident investigation system, which is suitable for Korea by comparing and weighing the rules, state and the system of traffic accident investigation, also car insurance system of Korea against that of developed nations. For the decriminalization of minor offenses, when there is no authority of prosecution in a tarffic accident case, it is needed to exempt the driver from punishment(fines and penalty points) to solve the problem of unfairness between reported and unreported traffic accidents. In addition, it is necessary to make an integrated report receipt system for preclusion of duplicated dispatch and repetitive investigation by the police and insurer. And it is recommended to constitute an independent organization of first measure for fair and rapid settling to the matter, and to make a sharing system of financial informations that insurance companies possess for effective prevention and inquiry of insurance crime.