미국의 조약체결 관행과 국내적 시사점

Abstract

미국에서 국제합의를 체결하는 과정은 두 개의 독립된 절차로 나뉜다. 그래서 미국은 일반적으로 타국과 체결하는 국제합의를 그 체결절차에 따라 ‘조약’과 행정협정으로 구분하는 관행을 학립하고 있다. 우선 미국에서는 헌법상 대통령이 상원의 조언과 동의를 얻어 조약을 체결하도록 규정하고 있는바, 동 규정에 따라 상원의 동의를 얻어 체결한 국제합의를 ‘조약’으로 명칭하고 있다. 한편 미국에서는 행정부가 헌법상 규정하고 있는 상원의 동의절차를 거치지 않고 단독으로 국제합의들을 체결하는 경우가 더 빈번한데 이를 ‘조약’과 구분하여 행정협정이라 총칭하고 있는 것이다. 미국의 학설 및 판례 등을 종합적으로 고려할 때 행정협정은 대통령 행정협정, 의회수권 행정협정, 조약이행 행정협정 등으로 구분된다. 그러나 특히 대통령이 헌법에 따라 부여된 권한의 범위내에서 체결하는 행정협정이 그 절차 및 국내법적 효력과 관련하여 많은 혼란을 초래하면서 조약 주무부서인 미 국무성과 법원은 오랜 세월에 걸쳐 행정협정의 절차적 정당성을 확보하기 위한 기준마련에 노력을 기울여왔다.

한편 우리나라에서도 조약은 크게 두 개의 범주로 구분된다. 대통령은 우리 헌법 제60조 제1항 규정에 따라 일정한 조약을 체결・비준할 때는 국회의 동의를 받도록 하고 있다. 따라서 국제합의의 유형에 따라 국회의 동의를 받는 것과 그렇지 않는 것이 존재한다. 미국에서처럼 우리나라에서도 국회의 동의를 받지 않고 체결한 국제합의의 절차적 문제와 국내적 효력에 관한 문제가 논란이 되어왔다.

국제합의의 국내적 효력을 어떻게 운영할 것인지는 국가마다 각각 다른 관행들에 의해 운영되므로 우리나라가 미국의 관행만을 일방적으로 참작하거나 따를 필요는 없으며, 국제의무에 부합하는 한도 내에서 우리의 국내사정에 맞는 국제조약과 국내법의 상위관계에 대한 법리를 개발할 필요가 있을 것으로 판단된다. 특히 미국도 행정협정이 체결되어 국내법보다 하위규범으로 인정된다 할지라도 동 행정협정의 국제법적 효력 때문에 의회에 의한 통제가 실효성을 갖추지 못하는 한계에 직면하고 있다는 점을 고려할 필요가 있다. 우리의 경우에도 어떤 형태의 국제조약이든 국내법보다 하위 규범으로 인정한다고 하여 그에 대한 통제가 실효성을 확보할 수 있을 것이라고 단정할 수는 없다는 점에 유의할 필요가 있는 것이다. 국내적으로 행정부의 국제합의 체결에 대한 통제가 가능할 수는 있으나 여전히 국제적 의무는 남아있게 된다는 점을 감안해야 한다는 것이다. 따라서 국제합의의 체결은 헌법 제60조 입헌목적에 근거한 절차적 차원에서의 통제를 통해 헌법정신에 위배되지 않도록 하되, 국내법과의 상위관계를 지나치게 형식화하지 않음으로서 대외적 관계에서 실리를 얻을 수 있는 융통성 있는 조약의 실행관행을 확립해 나갈 필요가 있을 것으로 판단된다.

주제어:국제합의, 조약, 행정협정, 미국헌법 조약조항, 헌법 제60조1항, 대통령행정협정, 의회수권행정협정, 조약이행행정협정

The process for making binding international agreements in the United States today proceeds along two separate but parallel tracks. Submitted to the Senate under the Treaty Clause of the Constitution, the treaty must gain the consent of two-thirds of the Senate in order to become law for the United States. The other hand, these international agreements are generally called executive agreements, are proceeding not through the Treaty Clause, but subject to approval by a majority of both houses of Congress. There are three types of executive agreements: Congressional-Executive Agreements, Treaty Implement Agreement and Presidential Agreement. The three are distinguishable by the legal authority upon which they rest.

Because the Treaty Clause requires that all but thirty-three members of the Senate assent to a treaty and includes no provision for participation by members of the House, it surely makes a substantial difference which of these two methods is used. Relying on customs and practices, the Senate has unsuccessfully sought to distinguish between treaties and executive agreements by claiming that the former is reserved for substantive agreements and the latter for routine and essentially non-political business. Especially US Department of primary concern of treaty and courts have been endeavoring to establish standards to secure procedural legitimacy of executive agreements for a long time, because the agreements that the president concludes under the constitutional authority have been causing lots of confusions about procedures and domestic legal effects.

On the one hand, in the Korean legal system there are two categories of treaties. According to the Articles 60, paragraph 1 of Korean Constitution, the National Assembly shall have the right to consent to the conclusion and ratification of treaties. Like the executive agreements in the United States, international agreements concluded without the consent of the National Assembly in korea have been causing lots of confusions about procedures and domestic legal effects.

We have no reason to consider or follow US traditions strictly because domestic managements of international agreements are rulled by relevant countries' respective codes, and new legal principles which accords with Korean domestic affairs and which sets up the relationship between subordinates and superiors about the international treaties and domestic laws needs to be developed in accordance with the international obligations. Especially we need to take into account that US Congress have their limits to control the executive agreements because of their international effects, even though they are subordinated to domestic laws. It is the same in Korea that we need to pay attention to the fact that we cannot be sure of the actual effect of control to any kinds of international agreements which is subordinated to domestic laws. It means that apart from the domestic possibility of the administrational control to the international agreements, still international obligations remains. So conclusions and revisions of international agreements should be in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution securing procedural controls on the basis of the Articles 60, paragraph 1 of Korean Constitution, and we need to establish flexible practices to obtain practical interests by not formalizing the relationship between subordinates and superiors of the international agreements and domestic laws excessively.